1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I want lamb."

"I want lamb."

Translation:Dw i eisiau cig oen.

February 2, 2016

2 Comments


in5yearstime

why wouldn't the translation "i want lamb" acceptable? Is lamb necessarily lamb meat? Couldnt I say "dw i eisiau cig"?


mizinamo

"cig" is "meat".

"oen" is a lamb.

"cig oen" is "meat of a lamb" = "lamb meat".

Also, "I want lamb" is necessarily lamb meat, yes, because "lamb" in that sentence is uncountable, so it refers to a material or substance.

The animals are countable, so they need a determiner in the singular -- the sentence would have been "I want a lamb" for "Dw i eisiau oen".

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.