1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you like milk?"

"Do you like milk?"

Translation:Dych chi'n hoffi llaeth?

February 2, 2016

11 Comments


SimonMarti169048

Is "Wyt ti" wrong, or am I being marked wrong because I forgot the 'n? The only difference between "Wyt ti" and "Dych chi" is the former is singular and the latter is plural right? Like when you're asking a group of people if they like milk?


ibisc

Wyt ti'n hoffi llaeth? is an accepted translation.

The 'n is required to link the verb (wyt ti) to the verb-noun (hoffi) - see the course notes.

To see how to find the course notes generally, go to https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/924/hot and read the discussion 'Course tips and notes'. The 'duome' link there is useful for browsing all the notes in one place. We recommend reading the notes for each new section as you start it.


Guineapig_SQUEAK

What is the difference between "lleffith" and "llaeth"? Diolch!


mizinamo

What is the difference between "lleffith" and "llaeth"?

No difference in meaning: they're both simply "milk".

You may hear one or the other depending on where in Wales you are, so it's best to understand both.

(Note the spelling: llefrith with -r-.)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.