1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ducks are animals."

"Ducks are animals."

Translation:Kaczki to zwierzęta.

February 2, 2016

25 Comments


gebo513

why is kaczki są zwierzęta wrong? I thought it was that or kaczki to zwierzę.


immery

You need nominative after TO (jest)/(są) , and instrumental after jest/są.

animal- singular is "zwierzę"-Nominative, "zwierzęciem"-instrumental

animals - plural is "zwierzęta"- nominative, "zwierzętami"- instrumental

Kaczka to zwierzę
Kaczka jest zwierzęciem
Kaczki to zwierzęta
Kaczki zwierzętami


redbrickhouse

You have some the most helpful remarks. Thank you.


Layla_the_Wailer

This all hurts my brain! I was hoping to absorb all these funny rules toddler style but it is all starting to make sense and that helps, thank you! I do love clearly presented examples


VaclavKlic

Thanks. Nice explanation.


anaisabel.260493

Thank you so so much, it was really helpful


BigBoyMatt123

which one of these is the most natural way to say the sentence. Like I know all of them mean the same thing, but is there a most natural way to say it.


Jellei

One of the plural ones, I guess... I'd say it's a rare thing to need to say to someone, we all know that, so in a way none of them feels natural.


Jacob.q.toone

how do you put that in narzędnik? is it kaczki są zwierzęciami? or how do you do that?


Shamarth

Like immery said above:

Kaczki są zwierzętami


villeshop

And why is Kaczki są duże and not kaczki to duże??? And exist nominative and imstrumental???


Jellei

You cannot use the "to" construction if it is followed by an adjective, it has to be a noun phrase.

comment/16373167 for more info.


peter138415

So in a conversation generally, if I say to you Kaczki są zwierzęta Would you understand what I mean. If yes, will be good enough for me


Jellei

Well yes, but that's like the level of "Ducks is animals" or similar...


peter138415

Well people from different regions would speak this way so I'm happy with that. Thank you


Jellei

Well, you know that such an answer will never be accepted on Duolingo? Sure, I can understand the good sides of 'communicative approach' and the fact that your grammar doesn't have to be perfect to make the message come across, but with the way Duolingo works, we only can accept the grammatically correct answers ;)


Nanbu4

why not kaczki sa zwierzeta?


Gabi_Countrygirl

Correctly will be "kaczki są zwierzętami". If you want to say "zwierzęta" it will be "kaczi to zwierzęta"


TeaKozlows

Why doesnt duo teach these rules? Its very hard to figure out why im getting things wrong if i never know why it's wtong. Im just hoping a very intelligent polish speaker posts a good explanation.


alik1989

I'm not 100% sure which rules you are referring to, but I guess it's about "X is Y" constructions.

So here's exactly what you've been looking for, a good explanation by an intelligent Polish native:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


Suhaani22

To means these !! Then y aren't u accepting my annswer? Y'all r showing to means to means are !?


alik1989

You used and didn't put the noun in the instrumental case.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.