1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ducks are animals."

"Ducks are animals."

Translation:Kaczki to zwierzęta.

February 2, 2016

35 Comments


gebo513

why is kaczki są zwierzęta wrong? I thought it was that or kaczki to zwierzę.


immery

You need nominative after TO (jest)/(są) , and instrumental after jest/są.

animal- singular is "zwierzę"-Nominative, "zwierzęciem"-instrumental

animals - plural is "zwierzęta"- nominative, "zwierzętami"- instrumental

Kaczka to zwierzę
Kaczka jest zwierzęciem
Kaczki to zwierzęta
Kaczki zwierzętami


backthen

You have some the most helpful remarks. Thank you.


Layla_the_Wailer

This all hurts my brain! I was hoping to absorb all these funny rules toddler style but it is all starting to make sense and that helps, thank you! I do love clearly presented examples


VaclavKlic

Thanks. Nice explanation.


anaisabel.260493

Thank you so so much, it was really helpful


BigBoyMatt123

which one of these is the most natural way to say the sentence. Like I know all of them mean the same thing, but is there a most natural way to say it.


Jellei

One of the plural ones, I guess... I'd say it's a rare thing to need to say to someone, we all know that, so in a way none of them feels natural.


lonkl

we have similar puns in our usernames!


Andre-Tita

Thanks for this clarification, wuper helpful! :)


Tea_mkay

Why doesnt duo teach these rules? Its very hard to figure out why im getting things wrong if i never know why it's wtong. Im just hoping a very intelligent polish speaker posts a good explanation.


alik1989

I'm not 100% sure which rules you are referring to, but I guess it's about "X is Y" constructions.

So here's exactly what you've been looking for, a good explanation by an intelligent Polish native:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/16373167


villeshop

And why is Kaczki są duże and not kaczki to duże??? And exist nominative and imstrumental???


Jellei

You cannot use the "to" construction if it is followed by an adjective, it has to be a noun phrase.

comment/16373167 for more info.


Jacob.q.toone

how do you put that in narzędnik? is it kaczki są zwierzęciami? or how do you do that?


Findil

Like immery said above:

Kaczki są zwierzętami


peter138415

So in a conversation generally, if I say to you Kaczki są zwierzęta Would you understand what I mean. If yes, will be good enough for me


Jellei

Well yes, but that's like the level of "Ducks is animals" or similar...


Nanbu4

why not kaczki sa zwierzeta?


GabiValeMedina

Correctly will be "kaczki są zwierzętami". If you want to say "zwierzęta" it will be "kaczi to zwierzęta"


Suhaani22

To means these !! Then y aren't u accepting my annswer? Y'all r showing to means to means are !?


alik1989

You used and didn't put the noun in the instrumental case.


DenisFell

Good explanation. Thank you.


KanwalKhal2

Why is kaczki są zwierzętami wrong?


Jellei

It's not wrong, it's perfectly correct and accepted. If it was rejected for you, perhaps you made some typo during the exercise?


Sarayaaaa

Why is kaczki to zwierzę wrong?


alik1989

Kaczki is plural and zwierzę is singular, so you said: "Ducks are an animal".


MaryCarson15

It feels odd to have to for the word is and also a plural


Jellei

"to" is a bit like an "=" sign. It doesn't care whether it's used for singular or plural.


AafjeB

Why is Kaczka są zwierzętami wrong? Shouldn't either be correct (and duo shouldn't tell me są zwierzętami should be used then tbh)


alik1989

Kaczka is singular, so you basically wrote "A duck are animals".


AlagbeIfeo

Clearer a bit

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.