"Ducks are animals."

Translation:Kaczki to zwierzęta.

February 2, 2016

14 Comments


gebo513

why is kaczki są zwierzęta wrong? I thought it was that or kaczki to zwierzę.

February 2, 2016

immery

You need nominative after TO (jest)/(są) , and instrumental after jest/są.

animal- singular is "zwierzę"-Nominative, "zwierzęciem"-instrumental

animals - plural is "zwierzęta"- nominative, "zwierzętami"- instrumental

Kaczka to zwierzę
Kaczka jest zwierzęciem
Kaczki to zwierzęta
Kaczki zwierzętami

February 2, 2016

gebo513

Thanks!

February 3, 2016

redbrickhouse

You have some the most helpful remarks. Thank you.

February 15, 2016

VaclavKlic

Thanks. Nice explanation.

February 1, 2018

anaisabel.260493

Thank you so so much, it was really helpful

January 22, 2019

villeshop

And why is Kaczki są duże and not kaczki to duże??? And exist nominative and imstrumental???

May 27, 2018

Jellei

You cannot use the "to" construction if it is followed by an adjective, it has to be a noun phrase.

comment/16373167 for more info.

May 29, 2018

peter138415

So in a conversation generally, if I say to you Kaczki są zwierzęta Would you understand what I mean. If yes, will be good enough for me

June 2, 2018

Jellei

Well yes, but that's like the level of "Ducks is animals" or similar...

June 3, 2018

peter138415

Well people from different regions would speak this way so I'm happy with that. Thank you

June 5, 2018

Jellei

Well, you know that such an answer will never be accepted on Duolingo? Sure, I can understand the good sides of 'communicative approach' and the fact that your grammar doesn't have to be perfect to make the message come across, but with the way Duolingo works, we only can accept the grammatically correct answers ;)

June 5, 2018

Jacob.q.toone

how do you put that in narzędnik? is it kaczki są zwierzęciami? or how do you do that?

December 27, 2018

Shamarth

Like immery said above:

Kaczki są zwierzętami

December 27, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.