1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dewi Lingo yw e."

"Dewi Lingo yw e."

Translation:He is Dewi Lingo.

February 2, 2016

11 Comments


Ben1990-

As a speaker of Welsh English, it's hard not to write WE grammar such as "Dewi Lingo, he is"! Just goes to show how the Welsh language may have receded in parts of Wales, but the underlying grammar has stayed :) (which helps for regrasping Cymraeg!)


sofearghail

Because of being relatively closely related, a lot of the grammatical forms, mutations and sentence structures in Irish can also be seen in Welsh, which carries over into the English spoken in Ireland. This helps me in grasping Cymraeg!


Flo102008

In the south, is 'yw' also used to say 'yes'? Or would they use 'ydy' as an answer?


rmcode
Mod
Plus

No, only 'ydy' is used for this.


samianquazi

So if you wanted to say, "He is not Dewi Lingo", would you then say, "Dewi Lingo dyw e ddim"?


ibisc

Dim Dewi Lingo yw e. - He is not Dewi Lingo


mizinamo

Would Nid Dewi Lingo yw e also be possible?


Gwiwel

In Welsh punctuation marks are slightly further away from the last letter of a sentence than they are in English. Does anyone know why ?

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.