1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topik: English
  4. >
  5. "Seperti hubungan antara anak…

"Seperti hubungan antara anak lelaki dengan ayahnya."

Terjemahan:Like the relationship of a boy with his father.

February 2, 2016

15 Komentar


GhefiraTsa

Antara itu beetween kan?


PERCE_NEIGE

Iya, tetapi "relationship between" tidak perlu.

HE has a relationship WITH = Dia + bapaknya.

There is a relationship between A and B = perlu.


Ms.Fixer

@PERCE_NEIGE

You probably misunderstood @GhefiraTsa's question...

  • 【Default translation by Duo】"Like the relationship of a boy with his father." -- This sounds unnatural to me because the relationship is not possessed solely by the one side (a boy).

  • 【Proposed translation】" Like a relationship between a boy and his father." -- This is how English native speakers say.

The Duo original is an incomplete set of phrases. The complete SENTENCE would be "This is like a relationship between A and B". The subject is "this", and the two sides (A and B; or a boy and his father) are equally treated in this case.

Another explanation here. "A (a boy) has a relationship with B (his father)" is also correct because the subject is "a boy", so this sentence is described from the boy's perspective. If you apply this sentence structure to the original Duo exercise, it would be "A boy has like a relationship of a boy with his father", which is completely broken and doesn't make sense. That's why using "between A and B" is the right one for this particular sentence structure.


Memet.

Masih ga ngerti aku :"")


bambangand2

Jawabanku sdh benar tapi masih disuruh ngulang


manusiakal

Between diantara.... Of antara


ahudori

My answer.

Like the relationship between a boy and his father.

Benar


GarudhaMah

Kok "connection" salah?


PERCE_NEIGE

Relationship: emosional, keluarga, persahabatan.

Connection: hubungan fisik (geometri), logis, profesional.


UmmuMuwahi

Kan 'dad' = ayah juga ?


PERCE_NEIGE

Iya. "Father" adalah kata baku. "Dad": sebuah kata yang penuh kasih diucapkan oleh anak-anak.

Is there a "dad" in Indonesian, or only bapak, and ayah? For "ibu", it is "mumi" I think?


JoksKur

Dad kok salah?


AULIASABIRIN

Ini kenapa pakai of yh? Of itu digunakan dalam hal apa saja?

Pelajari Bahasa Inggris 5 menit saja sehari. Gratis.