"Mam mało przyjaciół."

Translation:I have few friends.

February 2, 2016

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


matt.elsewhere

Is there any positive or negative connotation in Polish for the word "few"?

In English, A FEW typically has a neutral/positive connotation: "John likes going to school. He has a few friends there." But FEW (without "a") has a negative connotation: "John hates going to school. He has few friends there."


immery

I personally feel like "mało" is mostly negative, like there should be more. There is also "niewielu"/niewiele that literally means "not many" and it is sometimes more positive,

kilku/kilka/kilkoro - means "more than 2 less than 11", only for countable nouns and is most used for "a few" in the first meaning. There is also trochę =some that is mostly for uncountable nouns.


immerweiter

shouldn't it be genetive here ?


immery

it is genitive. Przyjaciół is plural genitive=accusative


ajmaeen

Does 'friends' have the genitive case here because the sentence "Mam mało przyjaciół" literally mean : ' I have a few (of) friends' ??

and if it's true, does this happen with all adverbs or just some? ."

Edit: after looking at other exercises i have noticed that anything referring to quantity is followed by the genitive case. this is also true with numbers right?
example:when saying 'two bottles, or five cars' , should bottles and cars be in the genitive form?


systhink

If (close) friends is given as a hint, close friends should be accepted. Reported.


Jellei

It usually is. Added now.

Although technically it's just to hint to the learners that 'friend' is a lot more vague than 'przyjaciel'... because "close friends" are "bliscy przyjaciele".


Arnoldpitt

this sentence needs something like tylko or the equivalent of Quite to clarify it


Jellei

Well, "tylko mało" makes no sense.


DorotaJarosz

"Całkiem mało" would work here.


Jan521921

So, putting a in front of few is wrong. How are we supposed to know that the speaker of the sentence is negative or positive?


JerryMcCarthy99

It would be the difference between "mało" ("few" - negative) and "kilku" ("a few", which is more than "few" and thus more positive).

In this sentence, "mało" was used, so you can tell that the speaker was being negative.


ZoeyPajers

Can i say very few


JerryMcCarthy99

I think that would need a "bardzo" as an intensifier....


Brian975267

Does the (male) voice here sound like "Mamy mało.." to other people or is that just me?


JerryMcCarthy99

The full-speed male voice does to me, too. However, it may sound OK to Polish native-speakers. Checking in the "back room" :-)


JerryMcCarthy99

Yep. You're right. Disabled the voice.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.