"Ona lubi kolorowe dachy."

Translation:She likes colorful roofs.

February 2, 2016

16 Comments


truelefty

German! Das Dach, the roof.

February 18, 2016

gogogibbo

'Rooves' should be accepted.

February 2, 2016

tadjanow
February 2, 2016

turidbrox

I think you ought to cite a discussion of the matter, not just give one source lacking the spelling in question. The essence seems to be that rooves is perhaps still acceptable, but very uncommon: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/13183/plural-of-roof

October 29, 2016

kozjol

wat

February 27, 2016

GrahamKissack

I am a native English speaker, I would normally say 'rooves' never roofs.

December 12, 2016

gbaldacci1309

the word "roofs" does not exist.

August 23, 2017

OmegaGmaster

Both Oxford English dictionaries say otherwise. However, "rooves" is not wrong either, but dated.

October 12, 2017

RinceWND

I used 'rooftops' in my answer (which was declined). Can 'rooftops' be translated as 'dachy' and vice versa?

May 9, 2016

Jellei

Okay, I guess it can, added.

December 13, 2016

gbaldacci1309

Is there such a word: "roofs"? Or should it be "rooves"? plural for "roof".

August 23, 2017

Okcydent

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/roof

It states: „Plural roofs".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/roof#English

„plural roofs or rooves”

„The plural rooves is uncommon and is considered by some to be incorrect, though it is parallel to more common plurals like hooves and staves. However, both roofs and rooves are listed in the Oxford Dictionary of English, 2005 edition.”

August 23, 2017

Timoak100

How would "she likes the colourful roofs / rooves"

June 3, 2018

Jellei

It works.

June 4, 2018

Stefan873422

The answer using the British spelling 'colourful' is not accepted.

December 23, 2018

Stefan873422

I beg your pardon, it is accepted, thanks.

December 23, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.