1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Ona lubi kolorowe dachy."

"Ona lubi kolorowe dachy."

Translation:She likes colorful roofs.

February 2, 2016

29 Comments


kiddo-depido

German! Das Dach, the roof.


Ollyfer

I usually thought that you would borrow foreign words for things new that you can hardly transpose in your native language, but how wouldn't the Polish people not have a word for roofs until the Germans came over and borrowed them one? Such an elementary expression, something so ordinary...!


br0d4
Mod

There are old slavic nouns "strzecha" and "poszycie". But their meanings were narrowed down, while "dach" became a general term. "Strzecha" means now a type of roof: "thatched roof"; "poszycie" means a part of the roof: "sheathing". More: https://pl.wikisource.org/wiki/Encyklopedia_staropolska/Dach


Ollyfer

Good to know, thanks a lot for this information!


CatherineJ480062

Which is interesting because the word dach is the same root word that gives us the English word thatch.


Ollyfer

Not exactly, according to my OED: The word “(to) thatch” derives from the Old English “theccan”, which by itself has Germanic roots, but does not derive from the New High German “Dach”. The verb “ (to) thatch” is merely related to the verb “decken”, which I would translate as “(to) cover (up)”.

(I also firstly misunderstood your comment and seriously looked up both words you mentioned in my etymological PIE dictionary to wonder where you got your information from, until I reread your comment and saw myself corrected.)


alik1989

Actually, Catherine was correct about this one. Both thatch and Dach are derived from Proto-Germanic þaką.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Reconstruction:Proto-Germanic/%C3%BEak%C4%85


Timoak100

Hi Ollyfer, not borrowed but lent, you borrow from someone and lend to someone. I borrowed he lent. Thanks for asking the question, I have learnt something from it :)


Ollyfer

All the time I think I was a fluent English speaker, I even fail to not confuse such basic terms. Thanks a lot for correcting me! :D


gogogibbo

'Rooves' should be accepted.


turidbrox

I think you ought to cite a discussion of the matter, not just give one source lacking the spelling in question. The essence seems to be that rooves is perhaps still acceptable, but very uncommon: http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/13183/plural-of-roof


eannaoc

Its fairly common in Ireland in spoken English from what I've come across anyway, rarely had to see the word written down though. A bit like how we'd say "yere" and "yeres" a lot but rarely spell it out


y_ddraig_las

I just got a red for this. Rooves is the common word in my area. It does seem that roofs is now the standard form though. There's no reason not to add it though.


alik1989

"Rooves" is actually accepted. Maybe you got marked wrong because we forgot to add "colourful".


Jellei

"colourful" should have been accepted automatically if "colorful" is accepted, I believe.


alik1989

Whoa... Good to know!


y_ddraig_las

That could have been it! It's part of the whole two major dialects (British and American English) issue and the extra work this makes for Duolingo staff.


GrahamKissack

I am a native English speaker, I would normally say 'rooves' never roofs.


DebbyTeresa

Am also native Eng. and we say roofs. Slight difference in pronounciation of both words; spelling may differ due to region. Btw. roofs is the 1st accepted spelling and rooves is the colloq.disp.spelling.- a newer alternative.


RinceWND

I used 'rooftops' in my answer (which was declined). Can 'rooftops' be translated as 'dachy' and vice versa?


Jellei

Okay, I guess it can, added.


gbaldacci1309

Is there such a word: "roofs"? Or should it be "rooves"? plural for "roof".


Okcydent

https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/roof

It states: „Plural roofs".

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/roof#English

„plural roofs or rooves”

„The plural rooves is uncommon and is considered by some to be incorrect, though it is parallel to more common plurals like hooves and staves. However, both roofs and rooves are listed in the Oxford Dictionary of English, 2005 edition.”


Timoak100

How would "she likes the colourful roofs / rooves"


Jellei

It works.


DeborahSutcliffe

70 years a Northern English speaker, I SAY roofs or rooves, whichever sounds well in that particular sentence, and nobody is ever surprised. Roofs aren't a subject I often WRITE about and I must say both spellings look odd to me now. Come to think of it, I'd more likely say rooves if rather romantically ENDING a sentence.


Jellei

Both are accepted here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.