1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Odpowiadam na pytanie."

"Odpowiadam na pytanie."

Translation:I am answering the question.

February 2, 2016

21 Comments


DylanMisko

Why do we use "na" if the question doesn't translate as "I answer to the question" ? I guess I am asking what is the difference between this sentence and "Odpowiadam pytanie" because isnt the "the" dropped in Polish? Is it just a grammar thing?


Jellei

Well, grammatically the prepositions (or the lack of it here) very often don't correspond between languages. It is quite normal that in one language some construction needs "at" and in the other it needs what is equivalent to "by", for example. There is no other explanation.

"Odpowiadam pytanie" doesn't make any sense. In Polish you just answer "na pytanie".


smartpupa

Couldn't this also be plural: "I am answering the questions" ??


immery

then it would be "odpowiadam na pytaniA"


smartpupa

Again... makes sense now you point it out. Thanks.


peter138415

To, on, about, Are the possible translations given in this sentence for( Na) and yet (The) is the correct choice. It doesn't get any easier does it!


Henry132109

I guess it's probably a good idea to remember verbs and the associated case/preposition together instead of the preposition alone. Polish doesn't have 'the' and the sentence can also be translated to "I'm answering a question".


Xelareip

Why is "I answer to the question" not accepted? Isn't it proper english?


Rowanas

I know it's been a while since you asked this, but "I answer to the question" makes no sense in English unless, as tj says, you report to a higher authority, whose name is "the question".


melxmik

Think of it as "responding to a question" or "replying to a question". Then it makes sense :)


luless

Your answer means that you have a habit to answer one specific question - doesn't make sense, at least to me.


Tom873317

"I answer the question" suggests a habit like you say. But "answering to" something/someone means you follow their orders, like you answer to your boss.


Xelareip

Hmmm, I guess I'm just taking bad habits from french then. Thanks!


PopCultureTime

What's wrong with saying "I am answering question?"


Tom873317

English requires the article, either "the" or "a"


Soolrak

Why is I am answering a question wrong? Thanks in advance for the future answer!


Jellei

It's an answer we accept, it should have worked.


systhink

‘I am responding to’ works better here: it includes the Polish ‘na’ | English ‘to’ and is standard US English. Responding is also a supplied hint. :)


Arnoldpitt

the a in na sounds like o to me


alik1989

It sounds exactly as "o" in "son".


Ratlop

Duo stop being a lil ❤❤❤❤❤

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.