"Odpowiadam na pytanie."

Translation:I am answering the question.

February 2, 2016

19 Comments


DylanMisko

Why do we use "na" if the question doesn't translate as "I answer to the question" ? I guess I am asking what is the difference between this sentence and "Odpowiadam pytanie" because isnt the "the" dropped in Polish? Is it just a grammar thing?

September 16, 2016

Jellei
Mod

Well, grammatically the prepositions (or the lack of it here) very often don't correspond between languages. It is quite normal that in one language some construction needs "at" and in the other it needs what is equivalent to "by", for example. There is no other explanation.

"Odpowiadam pytanie" doesn't make any sense. In Polish you just answer "na pytanie".

September 16, 2016

Xelareip

Why is "I answer to the question" not accepted? Isn't it proper english?

February 2, 2016

Rowanas

I know it's been a while since you asked this, but "I answer to the question" makes no sense in English unless, as tj says, you report to a higher authority, whose name is "the question".

June 16, 2016

luless

Your answer means that you have a habit to answer one specific question - doesn't make sense, at least to me.

February 2, 2016

Xelareip

Hmmm, I guess I'm just taking bad habits from french then. Thanks!

February 4, 2016

Tom873317

"I answer the question" suggests a habit like you say. But "answering to" something/someone means you follow their orders, like you answer to your boss.

March 21, 2016

smartpupa

Couldn't this also be plural: "I am answering the questions" ??

September 10, 2016

immery

then it would be "odpowiadam na pytaniA"

September 10, 2016

smartpupa

Again... makes sense now you point it out. Thanks.

September 10, 2016

peter138415

To, on, about, Are the possible translations given in this sentence for( Na) and yet (The) is the correct choice. It doesn't get any easier does it!

October 9, 2017

Henry132109

I guess it's probably a good idea to remember verbs and the associated case/preposition together instead of the preposition alone. Polish doesn't have 'the' and the sentence can also be translated to "I'm answering a question".

February 28, 2018

PopCultureTime

What's wrong with saying "I am answering question?"

December 13, 2016

Tom873317

English requires the article, either "the" or "a"

December 13, 2016

Soolrak

Why is I am answering a question wrong? Thanks in advance for the future answer!

December 7, 2017

Jellei
Mod

It's an answer we accept, it should have worked.

December 7, 2017

systhink

‘I am responding to’ works better here: it includes the Polish ‘na’ | English ‘to’ and is standard US English. Responding is also a supplied hint. :)

January 2, 2018

Arnoldpitt

the a in na sounds like o to me

March 14, 2019

alik1989

It sounds exactly as "o" in "son".

March 14, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.