Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Do not smoke."

Translation:Niet roken.

0
2 years ago

4 Comments


sr.estroncio

Niet roken is the same as rook niet?

4
Reply2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Yes there are two ways to construct it. Using the infinitive like niet roken, or by using the imperative, which is the same as the stem of the word, rook niet. Other example:

  • Deur sluiten / Sluit de deur - Close the door
10
Reply2 years ago

emperorchiao
emperorchiao

Isn't "niet roken" more comparable to "No Smoking," while "rook niet" would be "Do not smoke"? It may be pedantic, but there's a difference in Spanish between "No Fumar/Fumar Prohibido" and "no fume(s/n)".

2
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

As explained previously there are two ways to construct the imperative and there is no real difference in meaning between them.

I suppose in this case if you say no smoking it can be interpreted as verboden te roken, which is similar to fumar prohibido, hence the choice probably was made to just use don't smoke for clarity and simplicity.

2
Reply11 year ago