"The shark is eating a dolphin."

Translation:Le requin mange un dauphin.

December 22, 2013

30 Comments


Benfoxgear

RIP dolphin

February 6, 2014

Mr_Roboto96

Believe it or not, dolphins are actually known for attacking and killing sharks!

May 3, 2015

Ewurabena2

Are you sure?

July 13, 2015

rockerbox

It's true, since dolphins usually travel in groups, if one is threatened by a shark, the rest will often attack the shark together and beat it with their snouts and maneuver themselves away if the shark tries to attack them, because they are much more agile. Dolphins can kill a shark by puncturing its belly.

July 20, 2015

Jemmapellemma

Also sharks are not the only ones with teeth! Many dolphins have permanent tooth-scrape and bite scars from other dolphins as a result of how they socialize, live together, and compete with each other. If you ever have the chance to feel just how tough a dolphin's skin is and/or see their tooth scars up close, you might gain a new appreciation for dolphin teeth. Growing up in south Florida I always heard that even one-on-one a bottlenose dolphin would likely defeat a shark, not only because it is WAY more agile, but because it is vastly more intelligent than any shark. The same people said that in addition to body-ramming, dolphins attack the shark's gills because they are large, exposed, and crucial for the shark to continue fighting. Also remember that as pack-hunting mammals dolphins have the time and restraint to play and practice-fight (like wolves) whereas most sharks, even those that group together, will do no such thing.

December 16, 2015

MarkHaydos

Wow, I love how duolingo has taught me about dolphins! Lol

July 2, 2018

Tom642395

Bienvenu à Daupholingo...

March 31, 2019

BradshawJoshua

That's why sharks usually go after animals that are alone. They know there's strength in numbers.

November 1, 2016

WesNordic

btw great dovtion

March 13, 2019

JesusLivesInMe

It pained me to write this. Duo just gets more and more gruesome as I go along. :(

February 27, 2017

elucidating

Nature is not gruesome.

September 16, 2018

vitorbf1

What a rainbow world to live in

October 5, 2018

elainegaleon

When to use mange, manges & manger?

May 8, 2015

Greeny_bear

Mange just means 'eat', but it's only used when you say 'Je' (I). Manges also just means 'eat',but it is only used when you say 'Tu' (You) Manger is the infinitive and means 'to eat', which can be used in this exaple like this: 'J'aime manger du poisson' (I like to eat fish)

May 26, 2015

SkylarBrig

"Manger" is the infinitive form; it translates to "to eat" it changes with eat subject pronoun, this applies to every regular "-er" verb (remember to take off the "-er"). Je -es Tu -e il/elle/on/ -es nous -ons vous -ez ils/elles/ons -ent

May 5, 2018

PrarRennie

Is une dauphine correct for a female dolphin?

August 15, 2017

MatheusMelo1

That's horrible

September 20, 2018

bellahollister

couldn't it be: Le requin EST mange un dauphin???

May 20, 2016

n6zs

No. Since French does not have a Present Continuous verb tense, the conjugation of "il mange" may be either "he eats" or "he is eating". There is no "est" ever used in the way you suggest.

October 26, 2016

LuisFranci14265

Mmm... Do you know when should I use "en train de"?

July 2, 2016

n6zs

The expression "en train de" is used in French when you want to emphasize that the action is taking place at this very moment. So "le requin est en train de manger un dauphin" means that it is happening right now.

October 26, 2016

Calvin861215

my 2 year old started to cry after this

March 1, 2017

MHGCRHE

Escroc vs requin?

October 1, 2017

james538335

So much carnage je suis un végétarian maint ñ'a not!

December 4, 2017

SkylarBrig

wouldn't "the shark" be considered "he/she/they" rather than "you"?

May 5, 2018

Life_is_simple

OK .... alright. Duo, I think you are becoming a little too cruel!

May 26, 2018

Kikibex04

Pleasant

August 8, 2018

RichM.

I typed "Le requin mange un dauphin". My answer was marked as wrong. It said I used the "le" instead of "un". The "un" before dauphine was underlined. Some kind of system glitch.

September 5, 2018

Life_is_simple

Yep, it must be.

September 5, 2018

HazelSeren

My spelling stinks. I keep getting them wrong bc of One letter :(

October 16, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.