"Nyrs iechyd"

Translation:Health nurse

February 2, 2016

12 Comments


crush

What is a "health nurse"?

February 2, 2016

shwmae

No idea. I've never heard or seen the phrase "nyrs iechyd" in Welsh either!

February 3, 2016

Mwsogl

Are they what are now called practice nurses in English? That is, they're the nurses attached to a doctor's surgery or health centre and who do routine tests and check-ups?

February 15, 2016

shwmae

I know what you mean but no, that's nyrs practis!

February 15, 2016

Mwsogl

Thanks. I was vaguely remembering that long before they become known as practice nurses, they were known as health nurses, but googling doesn't come up with anything, so my memory is suspect! :) However, google tells me you can have mental health nurses and occupational health nurses, so perhaps that's what the phrase is intended for?

February 15, 2016

shwmae

Yeah I'm as baffled as you, but maybe you're on to something there: nyrs iechyd galwedigaethol (occupational health nurse) and nyrs iechyd meddwl (mental health nurse). You'd never come across nyrs iechyd though, which is why it sounds so strange.

February 15, 2016

Deyan161

Perhaps something they have in America? -if you've paid your health insurance?

June 29, 2016

hnigro

nope, nothing like this in the US. We have NP's (who can treat simple illnesses and prescribe some meds) and LPN's but no health nurses

July 28, 2016

Catherine-Brown

Why can't it be healthy nurse? Is that Nyrs inch?

April 1, 2016

Mwsogl

It would be "nyrs iach" or "nyrs iachus". I'm not sure whether there is any difference between "iach" and "iachus" but Ap Geiriaduron says both mean "healthy".

April 1, 2016

mizinamo

Judging by the GPC entries (iach, iachus), iach is "healthy" like a person (i.e. the person has health), iachus is "healthy" like food (i.e. the food promotes health).

April 1, 2016

Mwsogl

Thanks. :)

April 2, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.