1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я не хочу тут сидеть."

"Я не хочу тут сидеть."

Translation:I do not want to sit here.

February 2, 2016

13 Comments

Sorted by top thread

dschilmoeller

What about zdes'? Would that be acceptable instead of tut in this instance?

February 15, 2016

Imnuts7

здесь and тут are always interchangeable.

June 22, 2016

Theron126

Not strictly true. "Тут" can be unsuitable for some more formal contexts. But for this course they are interchangeable.

June 29, 2016

Imnuts7

Why isn't it сюда?

February 2, 2016

ZenSurvivor

Because "сюда" implies that the action is taken towards here or in this direction. For example, you can look сюда or go сюда. Oh, you can actually use "сюда" here if you use "сесть" (or better yet "садиться" if it's in negative) instead of "сидеть".

February 2, 2016

nikanokoi

why only in negative? think of садись сюда.

February 2, 2016

ZenSurvivor

I meant in this sentence: "я не хочу сюда сесть" and "я не хочу сюда садиться"

February 2, 2016

s.c.reardon

Is the difference between "Я не хочу тут сидеть" and "Я не хочу садиться/сесть сюда" akin to "I don't want to sit [as in, to be sitting for a period of time] here" and "I don't want to sit [as in to sit down] here", respectively? Also, is there a perfective form of сидеть? Is сесть the perfective form of садиться? That's what I recall learning in Russian class many years ago, but now I'm questioning that memory because if that is the case, why would the imperfective be reflexive when the perfective is not reflexive?

April 16, 2016

spokospoko

I don't know about the first part of your question, but as to the second: Yes, сесть it the perfective of садиться. It is in fact just a very strange case where the imp. is reflexive and the perf. isn't.

https://en.m.wiktionary.org/wiki/садиться#Russian

July 25, 2017

usmcfunkymunky

What about the word сесть? I remember seeing that word earlier in this course. Are they different forms of the word? If so, what's the difference?

August 18, 2016

lagolas2010

Я хочу сесть (perfect tense) = "I want to have sat" and "я хочу сидеть" = I want to sit

September 17, 2018

Phil_Stracchino

"I do not wish to sit here" should also be accepted.

September 1, 2019

peterc2992

I don't... is wrong?

October 2, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.