Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Nog wat brood, alstublieft."

Translation:Some more bread, please.

2 years ago

9 Comments


ReneeDubuc

So "nog wat" is "some more", but is "nog" always "some" and "wat" always "more"?

2 years ago

beloeng
beloengPlus

It is closer to the other way around: In this case wat means some. However, wat can mean other things in other situations, for instance what, which or few.

Nog can sometimes mean yet or still, but in this case, the best translation for nog wat is some more.

2 years ago

ReneeDubuc

Thank you!

2 years ago

biketronic
biketronic

I failed on alstublieft didnt like alsjeblieft?

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

Was it a listening exercise?

2 years ago

sancharsharma

Can someone please explain the translation? "Yet what bread" -> "Some more bread"!

2 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

You translate word-for-word, which cannot be done every time. 'Nog wat' means 'some more'.

2 years ago

sancharsharma

Yes, I get that. I just wanted to know if there is any reasoning behind why 'nog wat' means 'some more'.

2 years ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

How do you mean?

2 years ago