1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dw i wedi bwydo'r ci heddiw."

"Dw i wedi bwydo'r ci heddiw."

Translation:I have fed the dog today.

February 2, 2016

9 Comments


gorrasta

So... bwyta=eat and bwydo=feed, right? Searching the Internet I've found bwyd means food. Do the endings -ta and -do have a particular meaning (or I really shouldn't worry about them)? Diolch!


BenFerguso17

Wondering why "I fed the dog today" isn't acceptable?


J.Rippon08

That is a different type of past tense. This section is focusing on the past perfect tense, so saying that you have done something. So in this case, "I have fed the dog today" would be the correct answer".


charientism

The Past Perfect (aka the Pluperfect) tense deals with actions that "had" been completed, not "have". This section is concerned with the Present Perfect I believe.


garrettsmi20

what does the 'r mean when added to bwydo


AlexeiNewt

'r is a contraction of y(r), "the", after a vowel.


LCBlevins

Accidentally typed feed instead of fed but it didn't count as a typo and was marked wrong.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.