"Dw i wedi bwydo'r ci heddiw."

Translation:I have fed the dog today.

February 2, 2016

4 Comments


gorrasta

So... bwyta=eat and bwydo=feed, right? Searching the Internet I've found bwyd means food. Do the endings -ta and -do have a particular meaning (or I really shouldn't worry about them)? Diolch!

January 19, 2017

garrettsmi20

what does the 'r mean when added to bwydo

January 4, 2017

AlexeiNewt

'r is a contraction of y(r), "the", after a vowel.

January 7, 2017

BenFerguso17

Wondering why "I fed the dog today" isn't acceptable?

January 18, 2019
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.