1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "You are listening to music."

"You are listening to music."

Translation:Ty słuchasz muzyki.

February 2, 2016

8 Comments


luless

Słuchać requires Genitive


MariolaCha3

Słuchać zenona martyniuka


KlondikeCa

Why is "Słuchasz muzyki." not accepted? Is there a rule when you have to add the personal pronoun ("ty" in this case)?


agpie9

I guess if you say "do muzyki" it's incorrect?


alik1989

Yes, it's incorrect.


Cedric648211

Why "Czy sluchacie muzyki" doesn't count?


alik1989

Czy is an interrogative particle, but this sentence is not a question.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.