"You are listening to music."

Translation:Ty słuchasz muzyki.

February 2, 2016

15 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KlondikeCa

Why is "Słuchasz muzyki." not accepted? Is there a rule when you have to add the personal pronoun ("ty" in this case)?


alik1989

It should have worked. Subject pronouns are most commonly omitted.

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/34960446


luless

Słuchać requires Genitive


MariolaCha3

Słuchać zenona martyniuka


agpie9

I guess if you say "do muzyki" it's incorrect?


alik1989

Yes, it's incorrect.


CeDeMu

Why "Czy sluchacie muzyki" doesn't count?


alik1989

Czy is an interrogative particle, but this sentence is not a question.


Juliana695993

Why is "Ty sluchasz muzyki" not correct? and "Wy sluchacie muzyki" is correct? How am I to know if it is "you" singular or "you" plural from this sentence?


alik1989

"Ty sluchasz muzyki" is displayed on top of this very page, so it's definitely accepted.


Sally999926

Ty... was my answer and it was not accepted. ????


alik1989

I don't see any recent reports, so the most likely explanation is that you made an error somewhere.


BillMair40

Why not pan słucha muzyki?


Jellei

Formal You forms are still missing here and there. Added here.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.