1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "I am coming from the bar and…

"I am coming from the bar and I am going home."

Translation:Bardan geliyorum ve eve gidiyorum.

February 2, 2016

5 Comments


HenningBoh

What about the -ip ending. It can be used for 've' (and) Bardan gelip eve gidiyorum. For all tenses it works the same. Dün akşam bardan gelip eve gittim.


AlexinNotTurkey

It was just a forgotten translation. It has been added. :)


leandro87

The subject in "Ben bardan geliyorum ve eve gidiyorum" does not trascend the "ve" ? is it somewhat ok to say "Ben bardan geliyorum ve ben eve gidiyor"?


Selcen_Ozturk

you can skip the first ending, but never the second one. So you can say (although it is informal) "Ben bardan geliyor ve eve gidiyorum"


zubiz

No that doesn't work. You could have said "Ben bardan geliyorum ve ben eve gidiyorum" but that wouldn't sound as good the original translation despite being grammatically correct.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.