"Do you want a long rectangle?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau petryal hir?

February 2, 2016

15 Comments


AnUnicorn

Who wouldn't!

February 26, 2016

pompey73

I put dych chi'n moyn petryal hir but it answered dych chi moyn petryal hir. surely there should be a 'n after chi when using moyn?

February 2, 2016

shwmae

Dych chi'n moyn is "more correct", yes, though it's sometimes heard colloquially as Dych chi moyn*.

March 28, 2017

js1966

I tried "dach chi isio petryal hir" - I thought dach and isio were the North Welsh versions, but it was corrected as "dych" altho "isio" was accepted...

April 1, 2016

Beth743129

Can "rectangle" be translated as "hirsgwar"?

March 28, 2017

shwmae

Sure: hirsgwar = petryal

March 28, 2017

Quark144

I used eisiau .... moyn hadn't even come up in the training yet

June 15, 2017

pablopublico

Hir comes from Proto-Celtic *sīros, from Proto-Indo-European *seh₁-ro-. Is cognate with Latin serus ("late"), of which come Portuguese serão, French soir, Italian sera and Romanian seară, all meaning "evening".

August 11, 2018

shwmae

In that case, it's also related to hwyr "late" too. In Welsh, one way of saying "in the evening" is yn yr hwyr.

August 13, 2018

pablopublico

Apparently hwyr was borrowed from Latin serus, while hir was inherited.

August 13, 2018

shwmae

GPC says hwyr could possibly be native (cf. the word hwy “longer”) but your explanation seems most likely.

August 13, 2018

pablopublico

My source was the GPC too; I just didn't understand the "perhaps native" part. I should googletranslate it more and not just rely on the hovering tooltips. Thanks and cheers!

August 13, 2018

shwmae

Yes, I've noticed that. I've wondered what it must be like to use if you don't speak Welsh. It seems not everything gets translated.

August 14, 2018

Leillia

I put "dych chi'n eisiau petryal hir" but it said it was wrong and I needed to say "dych chi'n 'moyn' petryal hir" instead... Is this right? :( If anything, isn't it the "dych chi/dych chi'n" part I got wrong? Because the suggestion for what to put instead also had dych chi'n...

March 25, 2017

rmcode
Mod

Wyt ti'n moyn petryal hir?

Wyt ti eisiau petryal hir?

Wyt ti isio petryal hir?

Dych chi'n moyn petryal hir?

Dych chi eisiau petryal hir?

Dych chi isio petryal hir?

Ydych chi'n moyn petryal hir?

Ydych chi eisiau petryal hir?

Ydych chi isio petryal hir?

Dach chi'n moyn petryal hir?

Dach chi eisiau petryal hir?

Dach chi isio petryal hir?

Dych chi eisiau petryal hir?

The above are all the correct answers this question is supposed to accept. If any of them are not working a screenshot would be very useful for us to get back to the Duolingo staff for them to sort out.

March 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.