1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a long rectangle…

"Do you want a long rectangle?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau petryal hir?

February 2, 2016

12 Comments


Beth743129

Can "rectangle" be translated as "hirsgwar"?


shwmae

Sure: hirsgwar = petryal


thousandlegs

This whole unit has me imagining that I'm either playing with Lego, or playing Tetris


Val290161

Why can't this be 'wyt ti'n eisiau' I am confused when to use dych chi or wyt ti, I know one is more formal but how do you know this from a very short sentence?


shwmae

Wyt ti? is singular familiar, Dych chi? is everything else (so singular polite or any plural). Translating English "Do you want?" into Welsh could use either Wyt ti eisiau? or Dych chi eisiau? depending on the context, but on Duolingo there's usually no context so both should be accepted. In your example there's a small mistake though – eisiau, unusually, can't have an yn before it, so that's why you were marked wrong.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.