1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Do you want a long rectangle…

"Do you want a long rectangle?"

Translation:Dych chi eisiau petryal hir?

February 2, 2016

11 Comments


js1966

I tried "dach chi isio petryal hir" - I thought dach and isio were the North Welsh versions, but it was corrected as "dych" altho "isio" was accepted...


Margaret885737

I just typed 'dach chi isio petryal hir' and it was accepted without suggestions.


Beth743129

Can "rectangle" be translated as "hirsgwar"?


shwmae

Sure: hirsgwar = petryal


pablopublico

Hir comes from Proto-Celtic *sīros, from Proto-Indo-European *seh₁-ro-. Is cognate with Latin serus ("late"), of which come Portuguese serão, French soir, Italian sera and Romanian seară, all meaning "evening".


shwmae

In that case, it's also related to hwyr "late" too. In Welsh, one way of saying "in the evening" is yn yr hwyr.


pablopublico

Apparently hwyr was borrowed from Latin serus, while hir was inherited.


shwmae

GPC says hwyr could possibly be native (cf. the word hwy “longer”) but your explanation seems most likely.


Leillia

I put "dych chi'n eisiau petryal hir" but it said it was wrong and I needed to say "dych chi'n 'moyn' petryal hir" instead... Is this right? :( If anything, isn't it the "dych chi/dych chi'n" part I got wrong? Because the suggestion for what to put instead also had dych chi'n...


rmcode
Mod

Wyt ti'n moyn petryal hir?

Wyt ti eisiau petryal hir?

Wyt ti isio petryal hir?

Dych chi'n moyn petryal hir?

Dych chi eisiau petryal hir?

Dych chi isio petryal hir?

Ydych chi'n moyn petryal hir?

Ydych chi eisiau petryal hir?

Ydych chi isio petryal hir?

Dach chi'n moyn petryal hir?

Dach chi eisiau petryal hir?

Dach chi isio petryal hir?

Dych chi eisiau petryal hir?

The above are all the correct answers this question is supposed to accept. If any of them are not working a screenshot would be very useful for us to get back to the Duolingo staff for them to sort out.


Margaret885737

What a list! And that's just for one simple sentence. A useful reminder and demonstration of all the painstaking work you mods put in on our behalf. Diolch unwaith eto.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.