"Llawr"

Translation:A floor

February 2, 2016

10 Comments


workwomanship

I don't think I'll ever be able to pronounce this properly. Even my mouth is confused!

February 2, 2016

balbhan

Try this link: http://gwybodiadur.co.uk/. The most important thing to remember is that it's not as difficult to do as a lot of resources seem to suggest. Any unfamiliar sound can be difficult if the resource makes it seem difficult.

I like to think of the ll sound as putting your tongue in the position you use for "l", but saying "sh" instead (keep you tongue in the "l" position, rather than pointing it down like you normally would for "sh"). It doesn't need to be said with any great force. But there are other ways of imagining it, like in the link.

February 7, 2016

varigby

Try saying "kettle" repeatedly to help with the "ll" sound.

February 21, 2016

CobaltOakTree

That was strangely useful. o.O Thanks! I have found an easier way to pronounce it. It seems to sound OK.

March 23, 2016

Mwsogl

Keep practising! You'll get there.

February 2, 2016

Heysoos1

The best advice I've found is whisper an l.

February 20, 2016

lifepoke

Does this mean a physical floor? Or does it mean a floor in a building (first floor, second floor, etc)? Or both? Or neither?

March 19, 2016

samstyan99

both. e.g. 'llawr daear' means 'ground floor', 'llawr cyntaf' is 'second floor'. Also means the bottom of the valley, the bottom of the sea etc. (http://welsh-dictionary.ac.uk/gpc/gpc.html)

March 19, 2016

frenchietobe

Get up off the llawer!

January 26, 2017

mizinamo

Careful not to confuse llawer (a lot, many) with llawr (floor) - both are common Welsh words :)

January 26, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.