"I drink milk."

Translation:Je bois du lait.

January 15, 2013

25 Comments


JulieDof2

I understand what the literal meanings are of le and du, but I can't understand why "I drink milk" is "Je bois du lait", when in a previous exercise, the sentence "We like wine" is "Nous aimons le vin". Does anyone know why there is a difference?

September 25, 2013

Sitesurf

Yes, the verb makes the difference or construction because of the difference of meaning:

Tip: please try to translate what is meant rather than what is written

1)with action verbs, the partitive "du" (de+le) or "de la" are used with uncountable nouns to mean "some, a portion of, an undefined quantity of":

  • je mange du pain; tu bois de la bière; il respire de l'air; elle prend du temps...

2)with appreciation verbs, the partitive is not used, neither in singular, nor in plural and with any kind of objects, countable or not. Appreciation verbs naturally introduce generalities with definite article le, la, les

  • j'aime le vin; tu préfères la bière; il déteste les roses; elle apprécie le soleil...
September 25, 2013

itsiq

If one was saying it in a general sense, like, "do you drink milk?- yes, I drink milk" wouldn't that be expressed as je bois le lait? or would it still be je bois du lait in that case?

July 8, 2019

JulieDof2

Thank you! That makes sense. :-)

September 25, 2013

Paul980144

The biggest issue I had was the ambiguous language used in the Hints - talking about "preferences" rather than "appreciation verbs". Implicitly, if a person is saying that they drink milk, that implies some form of preference.

Not a very good hint - your explanation is much better.

October 6, 2018

statemoss

Thank you for the explanation. One more rule learned.

November 4, 2013

GomezAlice

merci beaucoup :)

January 4, 2014

arrrpit

I haven't seen de being used anywhere! Where is it used?

July 7, 2014

drdunnagan

Fantastic, thank you! Not sure why this rule is popping up before it's been explained anywhere. Getting flashbacks to freshman french with a teacher who could never remember what she had taught us...

July 20, 2016

Sitesurf

This is explained in the Tips and Notes of the Food lesson. Can't you access them?

July 20, 2016

MeMeMoiMoi

It is explained in the "Breakfast" lesson (not the Food lesson). Also, you explained it much more clearly here than the Breakfast explanation - the lesson should be changed to what you wrote here in the notes!! :)

October 16, 2018

Sitesurf

This sentence may have been borrowed from the volunteer Tree2 which did have our Tips and Notes, two years ago. Apparently, it was recently added to the staff tree which does not have the same structure or explanations.

October 17, 2018

golf504

Hey :), I am new here and have no idea on what you guys are discussing regarding notes. I will really appreciate if you could direct me on how to access such materials.... I'm confuse and need some directions.

August 20, 2019

drdunnagan

I don't see any way to access them on mobile (android).

July 20, 2016

Sitesurf

Well, this is an issue we cannot solve until Duo can fix it. In the meantime, you may use a PC when you need start a new lesson then use the app on your phone to practice.

July 21, 2016

NiaBride

can somebody please explain me difference between je bois le lait and je bois du lait? i dont get it....

January 15, 2013

Sitesurf

same difference as between "I drink the milk" vs "I drink some milk"

January 16, 2013

ly1741

bois or boit? me and others?

March 16, 2013

Nitram.

It should be "je bois" (I drink) and "il/elle boit" (he/she drinks). Look at the verb's conjugation here: http://la-conjugaison.nouvelobs.com/du/verbe/boire.php

September 28, 2013

AhmedOrban

I do not understand when exactly should I use "du"?

July 14, 2015

Sitesurf

Please read the whole thread.

July 14, 2015

Rezamaya

I write "je boire" why is incorrect?

February 24, 2014

Sitesurf

You have to conjugate verbs. You have used the infinitive (non conjugated) form of verb "boire".

je bois, tu bois, il/elle/on boit, nous buvons, vous buvez, ils/elles boivent

February 24, 2014

ShuraMe

Why "je bois du le lait" is incorrect? Such a construction "du le" was used before!

May 2, 2014

mitaine56

shurame- wrong, du le is very wrong, but there's de le which is contracted en du. You have to choose between du or le, but you can't put the 2 in the same expression, du lait (some) or le lait (the)

July 9, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.