Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Sur tiu ĉi foto estas kvar uloj: miaj gepatroj, mia frato kaj mia fratino."

Translation:In this picture there are four people: my parents, my brother and my sister.

2 years ago

28 Comments


aryabferduzi
aryabferduzi

Poor duo, he's not in the photo... :'c

2 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

He was taking the picture!

1 year ago

clh335763
clh335763

haha!

8 months ago

fergus

Sur instead of en?

2 years ago

da_funky_munky
da_funky_munky

well it could be either, giving the grammer of english yes, but the grammer of Esperanto is a bit more flexable

1 year ago

Miaoumiam

flexible*, sorry :D

4 months ago

cwetherbae
cwetherbae

Does Esperanto have any sort of policy regarding the Oxford comma? Because right now this sentence seems to read as if "my brother and my sisters" are "my parents," which is of course (hopefully) wrong.

2 years ago

brunofrra
brunofrra

In ptbr, it's correct to say like that "a, b kaj c" to enumerate 3 stuff. On the other hand, "a, b, kaj c" would be weird but technically mean two things, a kaj c and that a is also b (b is explaining a).

1 year ago

ftay98
ftay98

The insert the word thing already has all the words put in

10 months ago

da_funky_munky
da_funky_munky

why uloj and not homoj?

1 year ago

eardonne
eardonne

hi, why is 'four persons' not accepted?

1 year ago

Williams_Dakota

People is referring to a single group made up of more than one person, whereas persons are individuals not united as one singular group. In this sentence, the people are united as one group, their family. It is also acceptable (though not in this sentence) to say peoples, because it refers to multiple groups not united. For example: "The American and Canadian peoples coexist."

1 year ago

AcerMapleB

Because it's not really correct English. "Persons" is generally used in only really formal situations, like a court case or any official report. During normal conversation, it's almost always "people".

1 year ago

fergus

Is formal English not correct English?

1 year ago

AcerMapleB

Well, I didn't mean to imply that, but it's really unlikely that anyone would actually say this sentence in normal conversation. We're learning to speak comfortably here, not write formal essays. But if you feel it should be accepted, by all means report it. It just doesn't seem like comfortable or normal English to me. But that's just me.

1 year ago

randypg
randypg

Why is 'foto' not accepted?

1 year ago

Williams_Dakota

Because in English it's spelled: "photo," which is short for photograph.

1 year ago

BruceWegne

Sometimes I see "tiu cxi" and sometimes I see "cxi tiu" is there a reason for the difference? I find it a little confusing.

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

There is no difference between ĉi tiu and tiu ĉi.

11 months ago

clh335763
clh335763

Being a self-proclaimed troublemaker, I can't help but point out that "The four people in this photo are my parents, my brother and my sister." should be accepted. (shouldn't it? Anyway I haven't reported it just in case)

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

This is a fairly straightforward sentence (not too idiomatic in either language) and as such, Duolingo tends to prefer translations to be as close to literal as grammar allows.

What you've suggested would be rendered as:
La kvar uloj sur tiu ĉi foto estas miaj gepatroj, mia frato kaj mia fratino.

(Side note: It kills me that Esperanto does not do the serial comma, but I must not impose the conventions of English onto other languages.)

8 months ago

nDAmc2jR

Not sure where to point this out, but on the mobile app this is completely filled in. There is no place to add any words, you just get a free pass.

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Sounds like a thing you should flag.

8 months ago

Robert918848

Mi mem preferus diri "kvar homoj" anstataŭ "kvar uloj". Laŭ vortaro.net:

ulo = Individuo, kies ecoj ne estas menciitaj (do ofte kun pejorativa nuanco)

2 years ago

Williams_Dakota

Are you saying that ulo translates to individual, and homo translates to person?

1 year ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

The way it was explained to me is that ulo is more conversational and homo is more clinical.

8 months ago

LuxClaridge

Kinda like we can say people or we can say humans, but everyone really only says people?

8 months ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

Sort of, yeah.

8 months ago