1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "Ich trage keine Kleidung."

"Ich trage keine Kleidung."

Translation:I do not wear any clothes.

February 2, 2016

111 Comments


Ella.Chandler

but then to be fair, the little bird thing (duo?) wears no clothes


SH1ELDs

Unless Duo's ready to strengthen skills on Timed Practice.


Pikachu025

Excuse me. "Little bird thing"? You ought to respect our green scholarly owl!

Respektiere unsere grüne Eule, oder sonst...


archiewyles

Unless you are on mobile. Classy Duo.


az_p
Mod

    Let's focus on learning German this time, yeah? The old thread was deleted due to nonsense. Here are some tips that were lost in the process:

    • tragen can mean "to wear" or "to carry". But in the context of clothing it would be interpreted as "to wear" - so if you want to clearly say "I am not carrying clothes" without causing giggles, you should reword it.

    • The reason we do not say Ich trage Kleidung nicht is explained here.

    • Really, the emphasis "any" is not present in the German sentence. What word do you think would be used for emphasis here? See the comments for an answer.

    • Remember that German does not have a different sentence construction for present continuing actions, so "I am not wearing [any] clothes" is also a translation.

    • Kleidung only means "clothing". You can also use Kleider, but this can also mean "dresses". Klamotten works too, but is a little more informal, like "clothes" (although see mizinamo's comment for a native-speaker's opinion).

    • And a cultural lesson about Germany is that there are public saunas of mixed gender where nobody wears clothes (except the staff). So, in some ways Germans are less apprehensive about nakedness (although of course some people still sexualise it - see the other comments for examples no doubt).

    • To say "I am naked" has the same meaning overall, but is not a direct translation. It would be Ich bin nackt. By the way, the German word for "slug" is Nacktschnecke, which means 'naked snail'.

    Hopefully that puts some useful information in one place, leaving the other comments for people to make jokes and giggle...!


mizinamo

    I'd say "stuff" or "gear" is closer for "Klamotten" - "clothes" and "clothing" feel about equally formal or informal to me, i.e. more or less neutral.


az_p
    Mod

      Does Klamotten only refer to clothing? If I had a bag I took when exercising that contained a shirt, shorts, towel, water bottle and a yoga mat, I would say it's all "exercise stuff/gear". What of that would be Klamotten?

      Does it carry a definitely casual tone, like saying "Hey man, nice threads!"?


mizinamo

      Yes, Klamotten is limited to clothing. (In your yoga bag, the shirt and shorts but not the towel nor non-textile things.)

      I can't answer the one about "nice threads" as that's not a phrase I use, so I'm not sure how casual that it.

      You might say after a rain, "Jetzt muss ich mir trockene Klamotten anziehen" (I have to put on some dry stuff/clothes/... now), perhaps. Or you might compliment your friend with "Schicke Klamotten! Wo hast'n die her?" (= Wo hast du denn die her = where did you get those from).

      I think not overly casual, but definitely informal.

      You wouldn't ask your teacher about "Was für Klamotten darf man anziehen?" when inquiring about the school uniform, unless you were on really friendly terms with her.


bduderstadt

      Although Klamotten usually refers to clothing, it is actually not limited. In some regions people still use this word for anything. https://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Klamotte

      https://de.wiktionary.org/wiki/Klamotte


Kate_Joy

      Nice threads! This was a trendy phrase for a while but not an everyday expression. I think it came from the U.S. A youngish man trying to sound 'cool' might say "Nice threads, man!" To be honest, it is rather cringeworthy in the UK.


person243

      To emphasize "keine" you can use "keinerlei" instead. It means the same, but is stonger than "kein/e". You know that there are different kinds of snail? Some have a house(is that the right word) like grapevine snails. They are not called "Nacktschnecke". Just the ones without any house are Nacktschnecken, because they are nude/ without a house/shell.

      The same goes for Nacktmull = naked mole.


az_p
      Mod

        Thankyou for the correction! I have edited my comment.

        P.S. Calling it a 'house' is very cute :) The proper English term is "shell" (like an egg shell), but if you call it a house you will get a smile every time.


mizinamo

        It's "ein Schneckenhaus" in German, as I'm sure you'll have guessed :)

        A Google Images search for that turns up quite a lot of snail shells (sometimes with snails attached to them, but quite a lot of empty ones as well).


az_p
        Mod

          Ha! I hadn't, actually. Reminds me of my second-most-useful German flowchart.


mizinamo

          With the German word for "snail", I think you mean the German word for "slug".


UmaObasi

          Help for clarity:

          How does one say.....

          a) "I am not wearing shoes", and, b) "I don't wear shoes."


bduderstadt

          Grammar-wise, German doe not distinguish between simple present and present progressive. To make the difference clear, you have to add more context:

          a) Ich trage gerade keine Schuhe. = I'm not wearing shoes at the moment. b) Ich trage nie Schuhe. Ich trage generell keine Schuhe. = I never wear shoes. I don't ever wear shoes.


UmaObasi

          bduderstadt, thanks for that.


cimekiko

          generell doesn't mean never, but generally or usually :)


bduderstadt

          yes, but "generell keine Schuhe" means "generally no shoes".


mizinamo

          a) Ich trage keine Schuhe.
          b) Ich trage keine Schuhe.


UmaObasi

          OK. Thought so too. Now I know for sure, especially with bduderstadt's extra words.


tigerblut86

          Thanks much for the thorough explanation az_p


Jacky.Eliza

          ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


amokka

          i think ''I wear no clothes'' is also right anwer


hildigunnurr

          I wrote I don't wear anything but I suppose I should have said clothes.


amokka

          i think it leads us to same meaning, but for this sentence exactly, you should mention clothes


ErwinRommel69

          functionally, that is the same, but the direct translation for "I don't wear anything" would be "Ich trage nichts"


BunchaWorms

          This statement is funny, but shouldn't it mean "I don't carry clothes?"


mizinamo

          It could mean that, but it would be far more likely to be interpreted as "I don't wear clothes".

          "tragen" is the usual verb in connection with clothing for "wear", so in a clothes context I'd understand "tragen" as "wear" first before "carry".


BunchaWorms

          Oh, ok! Thanks for the help!


FransiscaN

          'I dont wear wear' it said???


mizinamo

          A slightly odd translation, but possible :)

          wear in English is both a verb and a noun, after all, though as a noun, it's usually in compounds (summer wear; sportswear; etc.).


luminary23

          Helpful, but at the same time I don't think people would use that phrase in conversational English (as it's just a tad confusing) :D


mia544389

          Hey guys! Can some1 explain the difference between nicht and keine


mizinamo

          keine is roughly like a combination of nicht eine - so it's used for a negative indefinite.

          So nicht is "not" and kein is "none" or "no" (in the "not any" sense of "no books, no fun, no clothes").

          Unlike ein, kein is also used in the plural, e.g. Ich habe keine Bücher. "I do not have any books; I have no books".


indyute

          Could this possibly imply a situation where the traveler lost luggage and did not bring/have any clothes? serious question) though perhaps that makes the perdon a naked traveler instead of a naked German!)


mizinamo

          Because Kleidung is feminine.

          kein would have been appropriate for a neuter noun -- for example, Ich trage kein Hemd "I am not wearing a shirt."


SashaMsf

          But why shouldn't we use the dative form? Isn't it objective? (I'm sorry I'm so dumb)


NiaBride1

          Okay, by sentence "das ist keine Katze" the translation should be "this is not a cat" now when i used article "a", is wrong...why ? Thanks


mizinamo

          Katze (cat) is countable: you can have one cat or two cats.

          Kleidung (clothing) is not countable: you cannot have "two clothings" or even "one clothing".

          So in English, you can't have the (normal/positive) indefinite article "a clothing".

          But in German, you can have the negative indefinite article keine Kleidung.

          (You could use the negative indefinite article "no" in English: "no clothing".)


Elrubio10

          I put "I'm not carrying clothing", forgetting that tragen means to wear in the context of "Kleidung". But it still said it was right! Really, "I'm not carrying clothing" shouldn't be seen as correct, because the meaning is completing different.


mizinamo

          It could mean both things.

          "Since you're carrying the clothing downstairs to the laundry, could you take this shirt along as well? - But I'm not carrying clothing! Aber ich trage keine Kleidung!"


MissingQuark

          why is keine used instead of nicht?


NevenaRado3

          Why "Ich trage keine Kleidung" couldn't mean "I do not wear any dresses"?


mizinamo

          Because Kleidung means "clothing", not "dresses".

          You may be confusing it with Kleider, which is a plural noun meaning either "dresses" in particular or "clothes" in general.


Dorti10

          Is this sentance unfinished?


mizinamo

          No. It's a complete sentence.


David668114

          I think some of the more weird sentances are supposed to be funny in order to help you remember better.


clare677350

          What is wrong with 'I so not wear clothes', ather than '...any clothes...'?


Paby_19

          Why is 'I do not wear cloths' wrong?


MasterOfKrynn

          In English, 'cloths' usually means something like 'rags', and not something you would wear. You wear clothes, not cloths.


mizinamo

          Why is 'I do not wear cloths' wrong?

          Because Kleidung does not mean "cloths" (pieces of cloth).

          It means "clothes" (garments, apparel).


ThomasChaplin

          I answered "I don't have any clothes on." but it was not accepted. How would I say that in German?


ameliafirsty

          Why "I wear no dress" isnt correct?


mizinamo

          Why "I wear no dress" isnt correct?

          Because Kleidung is clothing or clothes of any kind -- not necessarily a woman's dress.


saman1278

          I do not wear any clothes?


mizinamo

          Should be fine.


Disseminating

          I'm curious, I put "I am naked" which wasn't accepted. Is this not an acceptable translation?


mizinamo

          No, it isn't. "I am not wearing any clothes" and "I am naked" are two different sentences.


Shaant

          why is it not: ich(I) keine(do not) trage(wear) kleidung(clothes) [I do not wear any clothes] ??


mizinamo

          keine does not mean "do not" -- it means something like "none" or "no" or "not any".

          As such, it has to be together with Kleidung -- you can't say "I do not any wear clothes", for example.

          The verb here is trage and it has to come in second place in the sentence -- it can't have both ich and keine Kleidung in front of it.

          And just keine Kleidung would be very odd in first position -- if there isn't anything, it's hard to make it the topic of what you're talking about. ("No clothes is what I'm wearing.")

          So the only reasonable possibility is Ich trage keine Kleidung.


JohnSprock2

          This sentence is awkward in English. People might say "I never wear clothes."


az_p
          Mod

            That's got different meaning, though.


ErwinRommel69

            That would be "Ich trage nie Kleidung". Keine and nie have different applications


James975611

            It didn't accept "I do not wear clothes". I don't see why "any" is required?


mizinamo

            "I do not wear clothes." is one of the accepted alternative translations.

            If you get it rejected again, first check that it is not a "type what you hear exercise" (where you are expected to type in German, not translate to English), and if it still happens, make a screenshot if possible so that we can see what might have happened.


An1mal1

            Why is "I am naked" not an accepted answer :p?


az_p
            Mod

              A previous comment answers this.


Michael139062

              This told me the correct answer was "I don't wear wear" lol. Is that technically correct?


mizinamo

              Technically, yes. "wear" can be a verb (to have on clothing) or a noun (clothing) -- the noun meaning is usually in combination as in "sportswear" or "travel wear".


HendElwy

              I don't wear dresses


mizinamo

              = Ich trage keine Kleider.

              Kleidung is "clothing" in general, not specifically dresses.


RashidaDav

              wow...Duolingo, you need to take a page from the website nthuleen.com, a teacher's guide to teaching German...there you can find concise explanations regarding grammar, and not ridiculous sentences that no one is ever going to use. Shame on Duolingo...even if it is free, it should be actually helping one learn a new language, not just confusing them!


ErwinRommel69

              The purpose for this lesson is to teach the differences in how you would treat different types (gender, singular or plural, etc.) of words, the individual sentences don't really matter.


somrandomdude

              "I am not wearing a dress" is not accepted. Why?


mizinamo

              Because Kleidung means "clothing", not "a dress".

              "I am not wearing a dress." would be Ich trage kein Kleid.


ann557196

              I dobt wear clothe ..mert nem jo?


mizinamo

              "I don't wear clothes"

              ("dobt" nem szó.)


necessarahli

              Could this also be translated as "i am not wearing clothes"?


mizinamo

              Yes. And that's also an accepted translation.


adolf618982

              I said i do kot wear cloths....i didnt use the word any and it marked that wrong, why do i need the word any?


mizinamo

              Kleidung does not mean "cloths".

              It means "clothing" or "clothes".

              "cloths" and "clothes" are two different words.


Serafini17

              I wear no clothes was marked wrong. Any ideas?


az_p
              Mod

                Typo or bug on your end, or it was actually a "type what you hear" exercise rather than a translation task. It's in the answer database already.


Mehul623115

                Can anyone please post the concept of nicht/kein... May be some link or some other discussion thread? I'm really confused about the position of the nicht in sentences.. Humble request!


Arushi24

                With "kein" you negate:

                : nouns with an indefinite article in front of (ein, eine, einen), : nouns with no article in front of

                With "nicht" you negate:

                : verbs, : adjectives, : adverbs, : proper nouns (names of people, cities etc.), : nouns with a definite article in front of (der, die, das), : nouns with a possessive pronoun in front of (mein, meine)

                Position of nicht::: https://www.lsa.umich.edu/german/hmr/Grammatik/Wortstellung/nicht.html#Position

                Hope this helps.


AvenMoore

                /Users/mooreav24/Desktop/Screen Shot 2019-04-11 at 1.56.30 PM.png


mizinamo

                Thanks for the attempt! Unfortunately, you can't upload screenshots directly to Duolingo -- you have to upload them to a website first so that they have a URL. (For example, to an image sharing website.)

                Then paste the URL of the image here in a comment.

                The link you gave only works for people who are sitting at your computer.


sudarsanp

                I answered 'I do not wear any dress' and got wrong. Are dress and clothes different?


mizinamo

                Are dress and clothes different?

                Yes. A dress (ein Kleid) is a particular item of clothing usually worn by women, going from the shoulders down to the legs and not having two separate leg pieces.

                Clothes (Kleidung, Kleider) can be any garment that is worn.


1Reneee

                "I don't carry clothes" is also accepted. In case anyone wondered but didn't want to risk making a mistake. ;-)


prosto_max

                Clothes or dresses?


mizinamo

                Clothes or dresses?

                Kleidung is clothing or clothes.

                Kleider can mean either "clothes" or "dresses".


-dorito-chip-1

                why is ''im not wearing any clothes'' wrong


mizinamo

                why is ''im not wearing any clothes'' wrong

                The contraction of I am is I'm with an apostrophe, not im.


tr0y3st

                Why isnt it "i dont wear any clothes"


mizinamo

                Why isnt it "i dont wear any clothes"

                The contraction of do not is don't, with an apostrophe.


Karesz72401

                Why wrong 'i don't wear a dress'?


mizinamo

                Why wrong 'i don't wear a dress'?

                Kleid - a dress

                Kleidung - clothing in general


Reg4n6y

                When to use "kein" and "keine" Im so confused


mizinamo

                In the accusative case (as a direct object):

                • keinen before masculine nouns: ich sehe keinen Hund "I do not see a dog"
                • keine before feminine nouns: ich sehe keine Katze "I do not see a cat"
                • kein before neuter nouns: ich sehe kein Pferd "I do not see a horse"
                • keine before plural nouns: ich sehe keine Tiere "I do not see any animals"

                As you know*, Kleidung is feminine, so it's ich trage keine Kleidung.


                * since grammatical gender is, in general, unpredictable in German, you have to look up the gender in a dictionary when you learn a new word and memorise it. I assume that you did so when you learned this word for the first time.


1manwoman

                Why not "I never wear clothes"?


mizinamo

                Why not "I never wear clothes"?

                Because the German sentence says Ich trage keine Kleidung and not Ich trage nie Kleidung.

                There is no word for "never" in the original sentence.


rok.bor6

                In the dictionary the translation for "die Kleid" can also be "the dress", but duolingo claims, that dress is wrong word. In fact duolingo is good chance for learning languages, but no one doesn't improve things - at least I haven't noticed it.


mizinamo

                I don't know which dictionary you are using, but if it says die Kleid, it's wrong.

                There is a noun das Kleid which means "the dress"; the word Kleid is neuter.

                This sentence, however, does not use the word Kleid. Instead, it uses the word Kleidung -- this noun is feminine and it means "clothing".

                Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
                Get started