1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Nasza młodzież nie je mięsa."

"Nasza młodzież nie je mięsa."

Translation:Our young people do not eat meat.

February 2, 2016

29 Comments


AnCatDubh

Is veganism trending in Poland the way it is here in Israel?


Emwue

I don't know how much veganism is trending in Israel, but certainly it's getting more popular in Poland. Couple of years back(7-9), getting some vegan products here was limited to Internet, big supermarkets and shop specialising in vegan products, mostly located in bigger cities. These days though it's not unreasonable to assume even a small family run shop in smaller towns will have a range of vegan products.


lis368506

veganism is wonderful in poland one of the reason i love poland so much


jw8DP

Do you think that has anything to do with fasting meat being a concept practiced by some christians and therefore people being more open to the general idea?


Yusuf959012

Not as much as Israeli, but basically yes


Rorke175

Wow, sounds like a serious problem brewing over there. Hopefully you all pull out of it soon.


DankaEagle

Dlaczego nie jest akceptowano zdanie "Our youth are not eating the meat"? Dziekuje


awzool

We had vegans too! We called them 'peasants' :D


AnCatDubh

Peasants grow pigs, sheep, cattle, chickens...


AnCatDubh

Well yeah, but back in the day we called inbred people ‘Your Highness’, and now we call them ‘Alabamans’.


awzool

The Vikings also called beardless men "women" :D


pumpernick1

I am wondering why młodzież is a feminin noun. Is it an exception, or are nouns with this ending always feminin?


Jellei

I guess they're mostly masculine, but with quite a few exceptions. They've been trying to find words which they could treat as exceptions on this website.

Note that quite a number of the words they are listing there may be low-frequency words which you may never ever use ;)


citraman

is this sentence referring to a single "youth" - as if a mom and dad were saying our youth (child) doesn't eat meat or is it referring to youth in general?


Jellei

No, "młodzież" is a collective noun. I was actually surprised to discover that English "youth" can refer to one person...


citraman

thank you, you do a great job teaching


JaneOsis

In English it feels more natural and less awkward to say "Our young people do not eat meat." Young people flows as a plural and the word "youth" in modern language can have an edge of disapproval so that it is hardly used.


lis368506

kocham polska Jestem veganem !


Okcydent

Kocham Polskę, jestem weganinem.


lis368506

lol thank you


nastyalazarchuk

I write "Our young don't eat meat", but right answer is "Our young do not eat meat"


Jellei

"Our young" isn't accepted, it sounds like animals talking about their children.


Draugtaur

sounds like something from the communism era :D

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.