"Nasza młodzież nie je mięsa."

Translation:Our young people do not eat meat.

February 2, 2016

19 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AnCatDubh

Is veganism trending in Poland the way it is here in Israel?


Yusuf959012

Not as much as Israeli, but basically yes


pumpernick1

I am wondering why młodzież is a feminin noun. Is it an exception, or are nouns with this ending always feminin?


Jellei

I guess they're mostly masculine, but with quite a few exceptions. They've been trying to find words which they could treat as exceptions on this website.

Note that quite a number of the words they are listing there may be low-frequency words which you may never ever use ;)


citraman

is this sentence referring to a single "youth" - as if a mom and dad were saying our youth (child) doesn't eat meat or is it referring to youth in general?


Jellei

No, "młodzież" is a collective noun. I was actually surprised to discover that English "youth" can refer to one person...


citraman

thank you, you do a great job teaching


lisboho

kocham polska Jestem veganem !


Okcydent

Kocham Polskę, jestem weganinem.


lisboho

lol thank you


DankaEagle

Dlaczego nie jest akceptowano zdanie "Our youth are not eating the meat"? Dziekuje


Sinfieldd

I think the phrase refers to vegetarianism, and in the UK we wouldn't say "not eating the meat", we would just say "not eating meat".


Jellei

Well, that answer is accepted, but it's "technically okay but actually rather odd".


awzool

We had vegans too! We called them 'peasants' :D


JaneOsis

In English it feels more natural and less awkward to say "Our young people do not eat meat." Young people flows as a plural and the word "youth" in modern language can have an edge of disapproval so that it is hardly used.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.