"Nasza młodzież nie je mięsa."

Translation:Our youth do not eat meat.

February 2, 2016

15 Comments


awzool

We had vegans too! We called them 'peasants' :D

September 8, 2017

AnCatDubh

Is veganism trending in Poland the way it is here in Israel?

February 2, 2016

Emwue

I don't know how much veganism is trending in Israel, but certainly it's getting more popular in Poland. Couple of years back(7-9), getting some vegan products here was limited to Internet, big supermarkets and shop specialising in vegan products, mostly located in bigger cities. These days though it's not unreasonable to assume even a small family run shop in smaller towns will have a range of vegan products.

February 2, 2016

AnCatDubh

Yay ^^

February 2, 2016

lis368506

veganism is wonderful in poland one of the reason i love poland so much

July 13, 2017

Yusuf959012

Not as much as Israeli, but basically yes

October 25, 2017

DankaEagle

Dlaczego nie jest akceptowano zdanie "Our youth are not eating the meat"? Dziekuje

June 19, 2016

citraman

is this sentence referring to a single "youth" - as if a mom and dad were saying our youth (child) doesn't eat meat or is it referring to youth in general?

June 30, 2017

Jellei
Mod

No, "młodzież" is a collective noun. I was actually surprised to discover that English "youth" can refer to one person...

July 1, 2017

citraman

thank you, you do a great job teaching

July 5, 2017

pumpernick1

I am wondering why młodzież is a feminin noun. Is it an exception, or are nouns with this ending always feminin?

June 1, 2016

Jellei
Mod

I guess they're mostly masculine, but with quite a few exceptions. They've been trying to find words which they could treat as exceptions on this website.

Note that quite a number of the words they are listing there may be low-frequency words which you may never ever use ;)

June 1, 2016

pumpernick1

Thank you!

June 1, 2016

BersiNjrds

Aktualne )

September 6, 2017

nastyalazarchuk

I write "Our young don't eat meat", but right answer is "Our young do not eat meat"

March 26, 2019
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.