1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela e eu queremos ser amigos…

"Ela e eu queremos ser amigos."

Translation:She and I want to be friends.

December 22, 2013

11 Comments


HrMike

I'm no native english speaker but I always thought it should be “Her and me“. Is this also correct in English?

EDIT: No idea, why someone would downvote this.

January 12, 2015

Vandej

"She and I" or "[her name] and I" is much better English. Only in informal spoken English is "[Her name] and me" accepted. "Her and me" is not grammatically correct.

January 18, 2015

KumaDeKonig

Right. As a grammatical explanation, "she" and "I" are always used if you're referring to the subject of the sentence (or clause). As the object of a sentence (or clause), we use "her" and "me".

E.g. Ela e eu vejamos ele. She and I see him.

Ele vê ela e eu. He sees her and me.

Though most English speakers mix this up all the time in casual speak.

August 23, 2017

Paulenrique

More common Portuguese sentences would be "Ela e eu vemos a ele" and "Ela vê a ela e a mim".

August 23, 2017

KumaDeKonig

Thanks! Sorry for my bad Portuguese — I'm still very new! :)

August 23, 2017

POLSKAdoBOJU

"Her and I" is something you'd hear quite often, even though it's grammatically incorrect and it's a mixture of object pronoun and subject pronoun.

July 10, 2019

d.hylton

could it also be amigas?

December 22, 2013

CrisBoc

Yes, sure! If it was marked wrong, report it!

December 22, 2013

faapontem

Ela e eu = we in englisg

May 1, 2016

Andrewr756

Obviously 'eu' can be a male or a female and this is why amigos and amigas are both suggested answers. Assuming the sentance refers to one female (ela) and one male (eu), in this situation are amigos and amigas both acceptable? Or does it have to be amigos? I.e. does the masculine word form dominate like in Spanish?

September 17, 2014

petee0518

Correct. Male only/Mixed genders = eles, amigos, etc. Female only = elas, amigas, etc. If there is a male in the group, you would use amigos.

September 17, 2014
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.