1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Kawa czy herbata?"

"Kawa czy herbata?"

Translation:Coffee or tea?

February 2, 2016

10 Comments


AnCatDubh

Back in the ’60s someone published a collection of jokes about then-Israeli PM Levi Eshkol, who was said to be very indecisive. In one joke his secretary asks if he wants tea or coffee, and he says, ‘Er… cottee!’


tadjanow

A mathematician answers 'yes'.


immery

but that does not work with Polish "czy? " :)

I imagine "czy" as an IF operation IF(you; coffee; tea)


Aggebaggen

Like for tea, dislike for coffee.


chce_polski

Kawa, herbata czy mnie?


Jellei

The cases don't match. "Kawa, herbata, czy ja?"


MarkKulka

Kawa, herbata, albo ja?


DPan76

Is it also possible to say "kawę czy herbatę"?


alik1989

It depends on the context:

Co byś chciał wypić? Kawę czy herbatę? = What would you like to drink? Coffee or tea?

Even though both nouns appear in a separate sentence, they are referencing "co" in the previous sentence, which is in the accusative case, as it's the object of the verb 'wypić'.

Co to jest? Kawa czy herbata? = What is this? Tea or Coffee?

This time, "co" is in the nominative case, since it's a 'to jest' construction. So both nouns take the same case.


DPan76

Got it. I think I was making an assumption about context here, namely that we were being asked which of the two we wanted to have/drink. Thanks!

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.