1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Una balena"

"Una balena"

Translation:A whale

January 15, 2013

48 Comments


kevinandystamps

sei una balena. Just mastered italian.


nkwk88

Tu sei una balena. Now I can insult people in Italian. Oh, and, tu sei un insetto.


kasialisbon

have you used this phrase? are you still alive after doing it?


jazzz6

Haha I love this


Angmail

Una balena in Italian. Una ballena in Spanish. Uma baleia in Portuguese. Une baleine in French.

A whale speaks unknown language!


PugLove888

And even in English there is type of whale called a baleen whale. ;~D


Harrison_M

Aren't their "teeth" called baleen? They're super thick and are meant to filter krill from bigger things, or are they called something else... probably.


AddyMoreno

All latin based languages, that's why :)


percyflage

It's a Romantic whale


nkwk88

A lot of resemblance to Latin and since English took a lot from other languages, I find Italian vocabulary less difficult than Chinese, Malay, Indinesian, and Gaeilge.


Mario_Drouga

φαλενα in greek pronounced falena!


wuliaodemelis

Balina in Turkish :)


RaduBunda

O balena in Romanian :)


olgaoladin

And in russian, as well - kit=кит


Martin135869

In Slovenian too. Kit.


theliza97

it's bálna in Hungarian


ZoranLP.

Well in german we have the wonderful word Wal


Karolnailk

Velryba in Czech :D But it make sence... Vel(ká) = big ryba = fish


PugLove888

In Polish whale is "wieloryb" and fish is "ryba" just like in Czech. However, I don't know enough Polish to say what the "wielo-" part means, but I would guess it is the same as "vel(ká) since the W is pronounced like a V. ;~D


JanekDbrow

Polish prefix "wielo-" can be translated as "many".


MagdaKosis

A big fish that eats a lot hehehe


biancaaarr

It's the same in Romanian - balena


AlexandraMercas

O balenă in romanian


gmchiquito123

Balena also means fatty ;D


AlisaWants

Кит on Russian. So romantic...


Ezromsimper

a whale sounds like a ballerina


Tuxfriend

Maybe we will see this sentence soon: "Una balena mangia una ballerina." ;-)


underthesamesky

How come the double 'l' in cavallo is pronounced the same way the single l is here?


lisagig1

The letter 'l' only makes one sound in Italian whether it is single or double. It does not make the 'y' sound when doubled like in Spanish.


BrunoZoldan

Hi under, the double "l" (LL) must be pronounced for a longer time like in English
http://it.forvo.com/search-it/cavallo/


Elenalnta1

Is it pronounced balEna or bAlena ? when i press the sound button it is pronounced in a different way than when i put the cursor over the word. Any help?


VipulKapoo

Balena has a second description "(he/she/it) flashes". In what context would that be used?


BrunoZoldan

Hi Vipul, "balena" come from to the verb "balenare" 3° singular person of the indicaitve (simple) present.


sylvires

how can I raise the volume? The enunciation is not clear enough for me, and the accent, to me was misplaced


pizspozseng

It is interesting that in Hungarian whale is bálna, very similar.


peter2108

I'm sure this is 'la balena' not 'una balena'.


jesslc

I hear una balena


Hernandez.Jesse

la balena would mean the whale. and una balena is a whale


jeslam1

I heard the same thing.


piccono

ballena (two L) is whale in spainish "/ 19th word and I lost :(


lauren757qt

sounds like she's saying banana


Annabel257400

Not a shark, not a penguin, a whale


athenateresa

In india we have a car model called 'baleno'. Possibly they want to imply it is Big.


amulya-ammu

Chao..learning italian

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.