"Una balena"

Translation:A whale

January 15, 2013

53 Comments


kevinandystamps

sei una balena. Just mastered italian.

March 12, 2013

nkwk88

Tu sei una balena. Now I can insult people in Italian. Oh, and, tu sei un insetto.

August 31, 2017

jazzz6

Haha I love this

October 17, 2015

kasialisbon

have you used this phrase? are you still alive after doing it?

April 20, 2017

Angmail

Una balena in Italian. Una ballena in Spanish. Uma baleia in Portuguese. Une baleine in French.

A whale speaks unknown language!

December 8, 2013

PugLove888

And even in English there is type of whale called a baleen whale. ;~D

November 16, 2015

Harrison_M

Aren't their "teeth" called baleen? They're super thick and are meant to filter krill from bigger things, or are they called something else... probably.

May 5, 2017

Mario_Drouga

φαλενα in greek pronounced falena!

September 8, 2015

AddyMoreno

All latin based languages, that's why :)

January 27, 2015

percyflage

It's a Romantic whale

December 29, 2015

cezarcanario

Exactly!

February 23, 2015

nkwk88

A lot of resemblance to Latin and since English took a lot from other languages, I find Italian vocabulary less difficult than Chinese, Malay, Indinesian, and Gaeilge.

August 31, 2017

wuliaodemelis

Balina in Turkish :)

June 11, 2015

RaduBunda

O balena in Romanian :)

July 2, 2015

FilipKV

Kit in Serbian

February 16, 2016

olgaoladin

And in russian, as well - kit=кит

December 12, 2017

theliza97

it's bálna in Hungarian

May 19, 2016

Karolnailk

Velryba in Czech :D But it make sence... Vel(ká) = big ryba = fish

October 21, 2015

PugLove888

In Polish whale is "wieloryb" and fish is "ryba" just like in Czech. However, I don't know enough Polish to say what the "wielo-" part means, but I would guess it is the same as "vel(ká) since the W is pronounced like a V. ;~D

November 16, 2015

ZoranLP.

Well in german we have the wonderful word Wal

April 17, 2017

clifftuts

Balyena in Tagalog

February 7, 2018

biancaaarr

It's the same in Romanian - balena

July 21, 2016

Mamaerde

O balenă in romanian

December 30, 2017

Johanna573536

Wal in german

June 26, 2018

gmchiquito123

Balena also means fatty ;D

September 12, 2015

AlisaWants

Кит on Russian. So romantic...

January 9, 2016

Ezromsimper

a whale sounds like a ballerina

March 6, 2017

Tuxfriend

Maybe we will see this sentence soon: "Una balena mangia una ballerina." ;-)

September 4, 2017

underthesamesky

How come the double 'l' in cavallo is pronounced the same way the single l is here?

January 17, 2015

lisagig1

The letter 'l' only makes one sound in Italian whether it is single or double. It does not make the 'y' sound when doubled like in Spanish.

February 27, 2015

BrunoZoldan

Hi under, the double "l" (LL) must be pronounced for a longer time like in English
http://it.forvo.com/search-it/cavallo/

May 30, 2015

Elenalnta1

Is it pronounced balEna or bAlena ? when i press the sound button it is pronounced in a different way than when i put the cursor over the word. Any help?

February 16, 2016

mangoHero1

balEna

July 17, 2017

pizspozseng

It is interesting that in Hungarian whale is bálna, very similar.

March 11, 2017

peter2108

I'm sure this is 'la balena' not 'una balena'.

January 15, 2013

Felipe_Acevedo

it says "una"

January 21, 2013

jesslc

I hear una balena

June 2, 2013

Hernandez.Jesse

la balena would mean the whale. and una balena is a whale

August 4, 2015

jeslam1

I heard the same thing.

January 21, 2013

boldsirrobin

Definitely "la".

May 10, 2014

VipulKapoo

Balena has a second description "(he/she/it) flashes". In what context would that be used?

May 24, 2014

BrunoZoldan

Hi Vipul, "balena" come from to the verb "balenare" 3° singular person of the indicaitve (simple) present.

May 30, 2015

lauren757qt

sounds like she's saying banana

June 6, 2014

sylvires

how can I raise the volume? The enunciation is not clear enough for me, and the accent, to me was misplaced

January 13, 2015

Annabel257400

Not a shark, not a penguin, a whale

July 18, 2017

piccono

ballena (two L) is whale in spainish "/ 19th word and I lost :(

August 11, 2013

Pherenice

It's moby dick

July 29, 2014

AgarwaenGorthol

Fun fact: When wishing someone luck in italy, you can say "In culo alla balena!", which literally means something like "into the whales butt". The answer to that is " Speriamo che non caghi!" (Let's hope that it doesn't/wouldn't ❤❤❤❤)

November 27, 2016

Elliottgab2

Cheese

February 18, 2018

ErdalErdoa5

Game of the Words

February 20, 2018

NinjaPeanut

Wasser with balena. Translation: Water with whale

April 19, 2018

Ishan663687

Going to use this in America

April 30, 2018

athenateresa

In india we have a car model called 'baleno'. Possibly they want to imply it is Big.

August 17, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.