1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Turkish
  4. >
  5. "You are very beautiful."

"You are very beautiful."

Translation:Çok güzelsiniz.

February 2, 2016

10 Comments


OumAlwaffa

Why "sen çok güzel" is wrong?


Ektoraskan

With that logic, "I'm very beautiful" would be "ben çok güzel". It doesn't work in Turkish. The adjective has to show us what the subject is. Putting "sen" isn't enough.

If your adjective is "X", the conjugation is:

Ben X-im ; Sen X-sin ; O X(tir) ; Biz X-iz ; Siz X-siniz ; Onlar X-(tir)(ler).


HadeelHamz1

What's the difference between sen and siz ?


ZuriOchoa4

You probably know by now, but Sen ( is you -singular and informal) and Siz is you - plural as in "you guys", but it is also a formal way of saying "you".


Shahzaib893074

Is it correct? Cok guzelsin?


AlexinNotTurkey

Yep.....that is also an accepted answer.


SanctusEspiritus

I've also chosen "Cok guzelsin", but "Siz cok guzeliz" also must be the correct answer.

"Siz cok guzeliz" and "Sen cok guzelsin" ("Cok guzelsin") have only one difference, the first one is formal (polite), the second one is informal.


Josi830775

I'm also interested in the question of what the difference is of sen and siz? Why çok güzelsin does not work?


hadi949

it should work. siz means (you) , singular , but it is formal or showing respect . It also means (you) for plural .


SanctusEspiritus

"Siz cok guzeliz" also must be the correct answer.

"Siz cok guzeliz" and "Sen cok guzelsin" ("Cok guzelsin") have only one difference, the first one is formal (polite), the second one is informal.

Learn Turkish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.
Get started