"Ocean"

Translation:Cefnfor

February 2, 2016

8 Comments


di9langue

So, literally, it's "the Pacific Sea" and "the Atlantic Sea"? In which occasion do we use "cefnfor"?

February 14, 2016

Jonlang_

Cefnfor is the Welsh word for ocean. The Welsh names for the oceans all use the word môr which means sea.

March 6, 2016

di9langue

Diolch!

March 7, 2016

Hatakend

I've asked that in several places. Not getting any answers. Good luck.

March 3, 2016

ibisc

Just a personal choice really, just as in English a lot of the time - 'I like sailing the oceans', 'I like sailing the seas'.

March 10, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

What's the difference between Cefnfor and Moroedd?

February 2, 2016

TeganJones0

Cefnfor is ocean, whereas Moroedd is more the plural of môr, therefore 'seas' :)

February 3, 2016

Ieuan-Jones

So I guess they took a bit of poetic license with translating "Dyma gariad fel y moroedd" (which is where my question came from).

Thanks!

February 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.