"Ocean"

Translation:Cefnfor

February 2, 2016

8 Comments


Ieuan-Jones

What's the difference between Cefnfor and Moroedd?


TeganJones0

Cefnfor is ocean, whereas Moroedd is more the plural of môr, therefore 'seas' :)


Ieuan-Jones

So I guess they took a bit of poetic license with translating "Dyma gariad fel y moroedd" (which is where my question came from).

Thanks!


di9langue

So, literally, it's "the Pacific Sea" and "the Atlantic Sea"? In which occasion do we use "cefnfor"?


Jonlang_

Cefnfor is the Welsh word for ocean. The Welsh names for the oceans all use the word môr which means sea.


[deactivated user]

    I've asked that in several places. Not getting any answers. Good luck.


ibisc

    Just a personal choice really, just as in English a lot of the time - 'I like sailing the oceans', 'I like sailing the seas'.

    Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.