1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "I'm seventy three years old."

"I'm seventy three years old."

Translation:Dw i'n saith deg tri oed.

February 2, 2016

5 Comments


mizinamo

What would this be in the vigesimal scale?

"Dw i'n tri ar ddeg a thrigain oed"? "Dw i'n tri oed ar ddeg a thrigain"? "Dw i'n tri ar ddeg oed a thrigain"?

(Cornish, for example, puts the noun after the first part of such a compound number: "tredhek bloodh ha tri ugens" - "thirteen years-of-age and three twenties"; "peswar carr warn ugens" = "four cars and twenty" = "24 cars".)


SeosamhWatson

I don't recall being given a rule for the use of yn here?


OllieYoud

Same here, I thought it was only before verbs.


mizinamo

Also nouns and adjectives, in which case it causes soft mutation.


OllieYoud

Could somebody please explain when to use yn? I'm enjoying the course but I always trip up on things like whether to use "dw i" or "dw i'n"

Thanks :)

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.