"I'm seventy three years old."

Translation:Dw i'n saith deg tri oed.

2/2/2016, 2:10:01 PM

5 Comments


mizinamo

What would this be in the vigesimal scale?

"Dw i'n tri ar ddeg a thrigain oed"? "Dw i'n tri oed ar ddeg a thrigain"? "Dw i'n tri ar ddeg oed a thrigain"?

(Cornish, for example, puts the noun after the first part of such a compound number: "tredhek bloodh ha tri ugens" - "thirteen years-of-age and three twenties"; "peswar carr warn ugens" = "four cars and twenty" = "24 cars".)

2/6/2016, 11:42:37 AM

SeosamhWatson

I don't recall being given a rule for the use of yn here?

2/2/2016, 2:10:01 PM

OllieYoud

Same here, I thought it was only before verbs.

2/2/2016, 7:19:35 PM

mizinamo

Also nouns and adjectives, in which case it causes soft mutation.

2/6/2016, 11:40:28 AM

OllieYoud

Could somebody please explain when to use yn? I'm enjoying the course but I always trip up on things like whether to use "dw i" or "dw i'n"

Thanks :)

2/6/2016, 11:44:54 AM
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.