"Mam grupę dobrych przyjaciół."

Translation:I have a group of good friends.

February 2, 2016

11 Comments


rvabbott

Is "dobrych przyjaciół" genitive or accusitive plural? Does the "of" indicate possession, making it genitive? .

March 6, 2016

immery

it is both in general, but genitive here.

March 6, 2016

[deactivated user]

    why is "i have a good group of friends" marked as incorrect?

    February 2, 2016

mihxal

    Because the friends are good not the group.

    February 2, 2016

XennialStar2001

    I don't I wish I have one

    November 1, 2016

Euhan1

    "I wish I had one."

    January 1, 2017

mihxal

    But he doesn't wish.

    January 1, 2017

Euhan1

    Then I wish she (or he, as far as I can tell) did. ;)

    January 1, 2017

Ash473779

    Why is 'good friends' in the genitive case here? I thought that the genitive case was used for negative sentences, after certain prepositions and to indicate possession. In this example, what exactly do the 'good friends' possess that puts them into the genitive case?

    March 31, 2017

Jellei

    If anything, then something would have to possess them (okay, sounds like a need for exorcisms) for it to be Genitive.

    The answer is "of". If you have 'of', it will (almost?) always be Genitive.

    March 31, 2017

Frizzank2

    It is called a partitive genitive. It is used for phrases that require "of" to complete the meaning of a word consisting of "parts." e.g. part of, piece of, half of, group of, mass of, bag of, handful of, etc.

    March 6, 2018
    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.