1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Mam grupę dobrych przyjaciół…

"Mam grupę dobrych przyjaciół."

Translation:I have a group of good friends.

February 2, 2016

16 Comments


rvabbott

Is "dobrych przyjaciół" genitive or accusitive plural? Does the "of" indicate possession, making it genitive? .


immery

it is both in general, but genitive here.


[deactivated user]

    why is "i have a good group of friends" marked as incorrect?


mihxal

    Because the friends are good not the group.


domnelson

    That would be "mam dobrą grupę przyjaciół".


XennialStar2001

    I don't I wish I have one


Euhan1

    "I wish I had one."


mihxal

    But he doesn't wish.


Euhan1

    Then I wish she (or he, as far as I can tell) did. ;)


Ash473779

    Why is 'good friends' in the genitive case here? I thought that the genitive case was used for negative sentences, after certain prepositions and to indicate possession. In this example, what exactly do the 'good friends' possess that puts them into the genitive case?


Jellei

    If anything, then something would have to possess them (okay, sounds like a need for exorcisms) for it to be Genitive.

    The answer is "of". If you have 'of', it will (almost?) always be Genitive.


monteirorogerio

    Would "Mam dobrą grupy przyjaciół." be "I have a good group of friends."?


Jellei

    Almost. "dobrą grupy" don't match each other grammatically, "mam" needs Genitive, which will be "dobrą grupę". Just like it's "grupę" in the main answer here.


Frizzank2

    It is called a partitive genitive. It is used for phrases that require "of" to complete the meaning of a word consisting of "parts." e.g. part of, piece of, half of, group of, mass of, bag of, handful of, etc.


AlexPhysique

    I have a group of the good friends - is wrong.


alik1989

    Yes, it is.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.