"Mam grupę dobrych przyjaciół."

Translation:I have a group of good friends.

February 2, 2016

23 Comments
This discussion is locked.


rvabbott

Is "dobrych przyjaciół" genitive or accusitive plural? Does the "of" indicate possession, making it genitive? .


immery

it is both in general, but genitive here.


XennialStar2001

I don't I wish I have one


Euhan1

"I wish I had one."


mihxal

But he doesn't wish.


Euhan1

Then I wish she (or he, as far as I can tell) did. ;)


[deactivated user]

    why is "i have a good group of friends" marked as incorrect?


mihxal

    Because the friends are good not the group.


domnelson

    That would be "mam dobrą grupę przyjaciół".


Ash473779

    Why is 'good friends' in the genitive case here? I thought that the genitive case was used for negative sentences, after certain prepositions and to indicate possession. In this example, what exactly do the 'good friends' possess that puts them into the genitive case?


Jellei

    If anything, then something would have to possess them (okay, sounds like a need for exorcisms) for it to be Genitive.

    The answer is "of". If you have 'of', it will (almost?) always be Genitive.


monteirorogerio

    Would "Mam dobrą grupy przyjaciół." be "I have a good group of friends."?


Jellei

    Almost. "dobrą grupy" don't match each other grammatically, "mam" needs Accusative, which will be "dobrą grupę". Just like it's "grupę" in the main answer here.


SpanPolielsh

    I thought mieć took accusative?


domnelson

    It does, he just wrote the wrong word, hence why the example used accusative "dobrą grupę" (genitive would be dobrej grupy)


Jellei

    Woops! Fixed now, thanks.


mr.dirden

    wouldn't this sentence be the same even without the possession ("of")? If we take down the "grupa" from this sentence, wouldn't it still be "Mam dobrych przyjaciól" because of the mascular plural? (assuming there's at least 1 male among the friends?), so Acc=Gen?


Jellei

    Yes, removing "group of" results in "Mam dobrych przyjaciół", and yes, in this case Acc=Gen.

    But if they're all women, then it's "Mam grupę dobrych przyjaciółek" vs "Mam dobre przyjaciółki".


guigatanaka

    can you add 'I have a group of nice friends' maybe? Thanks!


Jellei

    I don't think this says the same thing.


tczek

    Why doesn't przyjaciół change case to genitive?


domnelson

    przyjaciół is the genitive plural of przyjaciel


tczek

    Thank you Domnelson, I should know this by now.

    Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.