"Dydd Llun"

Translation:Monday

February 2, 2016

14 Comments


Nynfadelrio

Helo, I have a doubt regarding the audio, is the part 'Llun' really pronounced that way? it does not even have a 'l' sound, is it correct? Sori, and Diolch.

February 14, 2016

Rhossili

Whilst I'm just learning myself, I know that the Ll (double ll) is quite a unique pronunciation. Check out https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h22kNL89csk

February 15, 2016

howellsp

Try putting your tongue lightly against the back of your front teeth, where they meet the gums, and blowing softly.

March 9, 2016

rmcode
Mod

It's an aspirated 'l'. You make the 'l' shape with your tongue and then blow, your larynx shouldn't vibrate as you're not using it to make this sound.

May 25, 2016

AguaMenri

Try to pronounce /h/+/l/, that's like it

March 16, 2016

CriticalRiff

Isn't it pretty much like /th/+/l/, eg. lla -> thla?

June 15, 2016

Dallin_

Only way I got this was because llun looks like lunar, and monday in spanish is lunes

February 24, 2016

AguaMenri

I got that cuz it remembers Latin /luna/ ‘moon’, and by it too. Such as Mercher looks like Miércoles.

March 16, 2016

SecretAgentWoman

Is Dydd Llun the first or the second day of the week in Cymraeg? Also is this how you really say "picture day"? Do you always use capital letters to write the days of the week ?

February 2, 2016

IeuanHywel

Dydd Llun is the first day of the week yes, you could use it as picture day, but living in Wales myself i've never hear ed of it, and yes, you capitalize the first letter of the days of the week

May 24, 2016

DaveKeilen

In the "tips" it said to only capitalize the days of the week when it is a special day (religious or national) Is this correct ?

August 23, 2016

becky3086

The worst thing about Welsh is trying to say these words. I have never had any Welsh before and every time I come to my tree, I have to do the whole thing over again just to refresh my memory again. I'm sure I will remember them eventually though.

February 9, 2017

philnsuki

Whats wrong with this programme. I put Monday.

February 19, 2017

rmcode
Mod

That should have worked.

February 19, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.