1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Dydd Llun"

"Dydd Llun"

Translation:Monday

February 2, 2016

14 Comments


Nynfadelrio

Helo, I have a doubt regarding the audio, is the part 'Llun' really pronounced that way? it does not even have a 'l' sound, is it correct? Sori, and Diolch.


Rhossili

Whilst I'm just learning myself, I know that the Ll (double ll) is quite a unique pronunciation. Check out https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=h22kNL89csk


howellsp

Try putting your tongue lightly against the back of your front teeth, where they meet the gums, and blowing softly.


rmcode
Mod

It's an aspirated 'l'. You make the 'l' shape with your tongue and then blow, your larynx shouldn't vibrate as you're not using it to make this sound.


AguaMenri

Try to pronounce /h/+/l/, that's like it


CriticalRiff

Isn't it pretty much like /th/+/l/, eg. lla -> thla?


Dallin_

Only way I got this was because llun looks like lunar, and monday in spanish is lunes


AguaMenri

I got that cuz it remembers Latin /luna/ ‘moon’, and by it too. Such as Mercher looks like Miércoles.


SecretAgentWoman

Is Dydd Llun the first or the second day of the week in Cymraeg? Also is this how you really say "picture day"? Do you always use capital letters to write the days of the week ?


IeuanHywel

Dydd Llun is the first day of the week yes, you could use it as picture day, but living in Wales myself i've never hear ed of it, and yes, you capitalize the first letter of the days of the week


DaveKeilen

In the "tips" it said to only capitalize the days of the week when it is a special day (religious or national) Is this correct ?


becky3086

The worst thing about Welsh is trying to say these words. I have never had any Welsh before and every time I come to my tree, I have to do the whole thing over again just to refresh my memory again. I'm sure I will remember them eventually though.


philnsuki

Whats wrong with this programme. I put Monday.


rmcode
Mod

That should have worked.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.