"I eat tuna but I do not eat turkey."

Translation:Yo como atún pero no como pavo.

February 2, 2016

62 Comments


camomatic2016

So i'm guessing that 'yo' isn't needed all of the time because it can get redundant?

July 7, 2016

MeadowlarkJ

Yes. In everyday speech, people use "yo" only for emphasis. "My sisters don't like hot peppers but I do!"

August 1, 2016

TheGaromine

I'll rather say "Como el pan" than "Yo como el pan." Both works anyway, so yeah... I take short!

November 13, 2016

Nechi72

i know right

October 24, 2016

Adbutterfield

I said "Yo comer atun pero yo no comer pavo." and it said that it was wrong.

November 18, 2016

shelleyruth

Comer is the complete verb and means to eat. In present tense: Como = I eat Comes = You eat Come = He, she, or it eats Comemos = we eat Comeis = you (pl) eat Comen = they eat (or you (pl) if used with ustedes)

December 11, 2016

Adbutterfield

Thank you.

December 12, 2016

johnmhughes

I did that as well?

May 8, 2017

gracieecoe

yo comer atún translates to "I to eat tuna"

October 6, 2017

Stanl78265

The first translation has the word "chompipe" at the end. I cannot find this word in either of my English-Spanish dictionaries. What does it mean?

June 29, 2016

marcy65brown

(A species of) turkey, Central America: Spanishdict.com (my favorite!) :-)

June 29, 2016

Stanl78265

Thanks, Marcy!

June 30, 2016

JudithOgorinsky

why can't I say: Yo como atun aunque no como pavo

July 24, 2016

CallMeShirley

I had the same problem - 'aunque' means "although," which in English is somewhat synonymous with 'but.' I'm guessing there is a precedent in Spanish that does not allow them to be interchangeable, but I'm hoping a fluent speaker could answer this question.

August 4, 2016

Dail_Melar

Aunque it's ok in a sentence like; I eat a lot aunque (Like however) i eat a healthy food. Eat a lot is bad, but eat healthy food is good, for that reason you must use aunque. However in the other sentence, tuna and turkey don't have any relation, then you cant use aunque. Excepcionally, if someone had asked for you what food you like, an previosly he had said that there are only tuna and turkey for all the trip (For example), then aunque it was ok. In this case pero was ok too. I hope that i had explained well beacause I am Spanish, but I don't sepak English well :(.

If someone, want to practice Spanish with me and teach to me English it would be fantastic!!!

November 14, 2016

quicklearner90

I put "Como atun sino no Como pavo". Why is this wrong? I thought sino also means but?

June 29, 2016

marcy65brown

Use "sino" when the first clause is negative, and the words after "sino" correct the first clause.
No quiero leche, sino agua. I don't want milk, but water (instead).
Ella no habla francés, sino italiano. She doesn't speak French, but (rather) Italian.
Él no es mi hermano, sino mi primo. He is not my brother, but (rather) my cousin.

June 29, 2016

quicklearner90

Thank you!

June 30, 2016

PangurBan2019

Yes, I do not eat turkey. I am strictly vegetarian. I do eat tuna, though, and it's quite good.

May 22, 2019

rooseveltnut1

Chompipe.........what a great word!!

July 30, 2016

EmmaLewis558878

i tjoght it was come??

August 25, 2016

Yerrick

That's third person singular, but this sentence is first person.

September 14, 2016

josephricafort

We also use the word pavo (pabo) in our local Philippine language Hiligaynon.

August 29, 2016

Emmaline361

yo como atún, pero no como el pavo. I used this sentence. What's wrong with it?

October 6, 2016

CatherineP423345

you just added an extra word that wasn't in the original sentence. The original sentence just says "turkey" not "the turkey

November 3, 2016

gingy3r

the hints never said yo and I got it wrong

November 25, 2016

Annabelle715862

I said "Yo como atun pero yo no como pavo" and it said it was wrong so i had to start the test again :(

July 9, 2017

johnnyK118822

como atún mas no como pavo. no es correcto?

July 11, 2017

SheilaDong

Quizás eres pescatariano

July 27, 2016

AceTrainerGreen

Why is it not Yo como atun pero no "comer" pavo? I thought you're supposed to only conjugate the first verb.

August 12, 2016

JBandek

because comer means to eat, so then you would be saying, "I eat tuna but no to eat turkey." Hope that helped. ... Comer is the word with the root, como means i eat, comes means you eat, come means he/she/it/you formal eats, comemos means we eat, comeis means y'all eat, comen means they all eat.

August 21, 2016

AceTrainerGreen

Oh, okay. Thanks! Have a Lingot. :D

August 23, 2016

ChachoJones

googled the spanish word for Turkey and got Turquia......Turkey!! Not the "pavo " I was looking for O_o!

August 24, 2016

gingy3r

same but next time i would use hints

November 25, 2016

Alexis.Del.Cid

why is it not aunque?

September 1, 2016

Sportsbull50

Auqnue means though. You use pero because pero means but.

December 9, 2016

0w0Ezraphobia

isn't pero dog?

September 16, 2016

weepig

perro (two r's) is dog.

September 26, 2016

0w0Ezraphobia

thanks

September 26, 2016

Fahad_Alfredo

this should be right.

September 26, 2016

RobertRoberg

why not pavo real?

October 4, 2016

AC_Mayor

That is "real turkey" my friend.

October 12, 2016

RobertRoberg

In Peru real means royal and they call it Pavo real.

October 21, 2016

AC_Mayor

Hmm. Interesting.

October 22, 2016

nonidavies

says sino is another way to say but, but I was marked incorrect when I used it?

October 17, 2016

AJSeldow

There should be a comma after but.

October 20, 2016

pienet

Are "no yo como" and "yo no como" both correct?

November 2, 2016

alfredo-martin

Only the second one. No yo como sounds weird. You should build: (subject) + no + verb,

November 17, 2016

Jutja

Is there any way to not use the verb(como) twice in this sentence?

November 19, 2016

Calinator

Why isn't por used instead of pero?

November 19, 2016

serenasimson122

So atun is basically tuna backwards....

December 7, 2016

landisterrell

It told me after perro to use this word so (NOT MY FUALT) :D

December 8, 2016

amc5479

Mine did not have pero

December 18, 2016

FrancisCha454857

it is defedentaly on the hard side

January 25, 2017

CharlieHardin1

didnt make scence

February 3, 2017

GavinPoore

hi guys

March 8, 2017

heyitssamara

hi

March 20, 2017

Donald798622

turquia?

May 21, 2017

Henrik...

turkey = pavo Now I hope I remember the word.

June 7, 2017

castillo22mn

Yo como atún pero no como guajolote

July 8, 2017

Rodney234222

The word guajolote had never been introduced as the word to use for turkey. Now my answer is wrong unless I use it?

July 27, 2017

Thomas510421

Chompipe isn't accepted by the program.

October 24, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.