"The monkey wants some bread."

Translation:Mae'r mwnci eisiau bara.

February 2, 2016

4 Comments


loopylinda

How do you know it's 'some' when there isn't a word used for it here? Why can't it be just wants bread? It's very confusing

February 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

It shouldn't be included in the translation.

February 3, 2016

josshouse

What's the difference between Mae'r mwnci and Y mwnci? When would you use which one?

August 12, 2016

EllisVaughan

Well "Mae'r mwnci" means "The monkey is" whereas "y mwnci" means "The monkey" though if you're refering to the different forms of "The", "Y" comes between two consonants. "'R" comes after a vowel, and "yr" comes after a consonant, but before a vowel (and "H").

August 12, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.