1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "Our dogs are wet."

"Our dogs are wet."

Translation:Nasze psy są mokre.

February 2, 2016

16 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

I am confused. "Pies/psa" is masculine yes? Are "nasze" and "mokre" both masculine adjectives? It doesn't seem so.


mihxal

"Nasze" is a non-masculine-personal posessive pronoun, "mokre" is a non-masculine-personal adjective. I've explained it earlier: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13263943


immerweiter

i think both are plural, am i right?


immery

they are plural not masculine personal, and singular neuter.


immerweiter

that means psy is plural genitiv and mokre singular neuter? i thougt the adjectiv follows the noun


immery

mokre can be: singular neuter nominative, singular neuter accusative, singular neuter vocative, plural nmp nominarive, plural nmp acc, pl nmp voc https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/mokry.

In this sentence it is plural not masculine personal nominative.


eggers7

But this all relies on considering "psy" non-personal. Now I understand that animals are mostly considered personal, that is why I have the same confusion as Matthew_Phelps


Jellei

No, grammatically speaking animals are never 'personal'.

The division in plural is between "masculine personal" or "virile" (groups including at least one man) and "not masculine-personal" (non-virile), which is for any other plural noun. Including plurals of masculine nouns (like "pies") which do not denote people. And including "women", "girls", etc. who are obviously persons but not masculine.

Does that answer your question?


eggers7

Yes, it does. Dzięki!


ByronneKam

shouldn't 'nasi psy są mokrzy' be the correct one? since 'pies' is masculine. kinda confused here


Matthew_Phelps

Remember though that "nasi" and "mokrzy" are used if the noun in question is masculine personal. Because "pies" is masculine but not a person (because it's a dog), then in the plural we use the non masculine plural words "nasze" and "mokre."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nasz

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mokry


ByronneKam

oo, so it is about the state of the noun, if it is animate and masculine plural, then use 'nasi', while others will use 'nasze'? is it like this?


Jellei

Close. If it refers to 'a group of people with at least one man', it's masculine personal, ergo: nasi. Otherwise it's 'nasze'.

Here, a dog is both animate and masculine, but 'dogs' are still 'nasze', because dogs aren't people.

The notion of 'animate' only matters in Accusative of masculine singular nouns.


ByronneKam

ok thanks #Jellei and #Matthew_Phelps , now i understand :)


SuzanneVer15

Shouldn't mokry be in the instrumental case, as it follows the verb to be?

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.