"Our dogs are wet."

Translation:Nasze psy są mokre.

February 2, 2016

12 Comments


Matthew_Phelps

I am confused. "Pies/psa" is masculine yes? Are "nasze" and "mokre" both masculine adjectives? It doesn't seem so.

February 2, 2016

mihxal

"Nasze" is a non-masculine-personal posessive pronoun, "mokre" is a non-masculine-personal adjective. I've explained it earlier: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/13263943

February 2, 2016

immerweiter

i think both are plural, am i right?

February 18, 2016

immery

they are plural not masculine personal, and singular neuter.

February 18, 2016

immerweiter

that means psy is plural genitiv and mokre singular neuter? i thougt the adjectiv follows the noun

February 18, 2016

immery

mokre can be: singular neuter nominative, singular neuter accusative, singular neuter vocative, plural nmp nominarive, plural nmp acc, pl nmp voc https://pl.wiktionary.org/wiki/mokry.

In this sentence it is plural not masculine personal nominative.

February 18, 2016

obado

Aaarrrggghhhh!!!

August 19, 2016

ByronneKam

shouldn't 'nasi psy są mokrzy' be the correct one? since 'pies' is masculine. kinda confused here

June 27, 2017

Matthew_Phelps

Remember though that "nasi" and "mokrzy" are used if the noun in question is masculine personal. Because "pies" is masculine but not a person (because it's a dog), then in the plural we use the non masculine plural words "nasze" and "mokre."

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/nasz

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/mokry

June 27, 2017

ByronneKam

oo, so it is about the state of the noun, if it is animate and masculine plural, then use 'nasi', while others will use 'nasze'? is it like this?

June 27, 2017

Jellei

Close. If it refers to 'a group of people with at least one man', it's masculine personal, ergo: nasi. Otherwise it's 'nasze'.

Here, a dog is both animate and masculine, but 'dogs' are still 'nasze', because dogs aren't people.

The notion of 'animate' only matters in Accusative of masculine singular nouns.

June 27, 2017

ByronneKam

ok thanks #Jellei and #Matthew_Phelps , now i understand :)

June 29, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.