1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Chi crede nei ragazzi?"

"Chi crede nei ragazzi?"

Translation:Who believes in the children?

January 15, 2013

155 Comments


santop

really, who does. lol


oscart182

Irresponsible little youngsters!


lvii22

Useless youths!


WolkZayets

Gol-durn whippersnappers!


Eli_DM

Darn rascals!


vincemat

Little tykes!


Ratna542178

Ungrateful Whiffets!!!!


MichCooley

Actually... I believe the children are our future... :)


fangkey7143

Me too, and that terrifies me.


vincemat

Teach them well. And let them lead the way!


Patrick530020

Show them all the beauty they possess inside!


MiriSyl

Give them a sense of pride


DBlomgren2

To make it easier


Gianpaolo688419

They're more intelligent than adults, for sure.


NicholasPa81582

Thank you for that contribution to my type of people. This generation may be crazy, but it is capable of many great things... :)


BampaOwl

They have to be better than the current crop of "leaders".


EspaTalia

Nobody, children are idiots.


TheKirwinator

So you were an idiot once?


TiagoMoita_PT

Can't you say "Who believes the boys"? After all, I know one can say "I believe you / him / them", without need for "in".


darshanm

This sentence might convey if you'd put your belief in a group of boys... For example, if you'd bet your money on a school's underdog football team winning, you'd say "who would believe in them winning?"... Bit of a stretch but I can see "Chi crede nei ragazzi?" being a viable sentence...


OlderThanRome

So, "who believes the children/boys", i. e. who believes what they are saying would have a different translation in Italian?


s84606

Yes, that would be "chi crede ai ragazzi?"


galluci

From the WordReference definition of credere and the examples given ( http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/credere ), I think "credere in" conveys the meaning of belief in the existence of something (as in I believe in God) and having faith in something, as in the example darshanm thought of.

The meaning of belief in what somebody is telling you, or trust (I believe him), or of considering the possibility of something happening is conveyed by "credere a".

I can't be sure of this, though.


SpatialDog

Although you can say 'Mi credi?" without using the long form "credi a me?"- "non ci credo"


DaRichta

I would think yes ! And I tried, but duo says no. for no reason, as far as i can see.


JonathanWi655429

I am sure you are correct..."in" is not necessary.


WolkZayets

Actually, the use of "in" changes the nuance.

Who believes the boys? (They might be lying)

Who believes in the boys? (Who thinks they have the ability to succeed?)


HeatherMor5

You are absolutely correct, the meaning of these two sentances are different!


Martinez.German

I can see you're also studying spanish... by now you should already know that in most romance languages is necessary to use the preposition for the sentence to be correct... in spanish you can remove "en" but you'll have to replace it with an "a"... I still don't know what applies to italian.


Jenni7771

Yes, i put "who believes boys". It works.


WolkZayets

That sentence implies that boys in general are liars.


vincemat

It's not right... but it's okay. She'll believe in them anyway.


MABBY

So then, "nei" = in + i ?


TiagoMoita_PT

Sì.

  • in + il = nel
  • in + la = nella
  • in + i = nei
  • in + le = nelle
  • in + lo = nello
  • in + gli = negli

Spero di non avere sbagliato nessuno esempio... Ha capito? :-)


Lisagnipura

Ciao Tiago: Sì, ho capito. grazie


Hector290697

I don't know "sbagliato" and "nessuno", but I can somewhat decipher the rest of your sentence thanks to my native Spanish. :)

Aside from that, grazie!


Hector290697

Is it possible the English language borrowed "in" from Italian?


SchubertNo21

No, it is from the Latin. Credo in Pueri


AR_Elsherbiny

Grazie mille :D


GregHullender

And "who believes the boys" should probably be "chi crede i ragazzi."


JennaHO

That is not the sentence here, though. Also, I'm pretty sure someone is trolling you. I have seen comments from you many times and you always have exactly one down vote. =) Someone has a Duo stalker.


italiaoo

What about "Who believes in boys" in general? Can the Italian sentence also have the meaning of boys in general?


WolkZayets

Asking "Who believes in boys?" sounds like you are asking who believes that boys exist. Like "Who believes in God?" or "Who believes in ghosts?"


Procrastinans

I would have thought not, because "nei" means "in the"? To say "who believe in boys" I would have expected it to be "Chi crede in ragazzi"


circumbendibus

It doesn't seem to be required, but I have definitely seen articles used with the abstract nouns in these lessons. Is there a native that can weigh in?


JonathanWi655429

Interesting point!


Philippo03

Why 'Who does believe in boys?' is not correct?


TobyBartels

That's not natural in English. We'd only use that with the negation or for emphasis.

"Who believes in boys?"

"Who doesn't believe in boys?"

"Who does believe in boys?"


frostybrandon

What's the difference between "credere in" and "credere a"?


Barry387042

Every politician just until he's elected...


ElionLions

"Boys" should be accepted too


maria929998

The first time I wrote 'boys' and I wss incorrect. 'Children' seems to be what's wanted. How are you supposed to differentiate and know which is intended?


KateMcCabe4

Who believe in the boys was marked incorrect. How could we possibly know if there were just boys or boys and girls?? They should accept "boys" because ragazzi can also be boys.


HDK68

In English you may believe in God, and you may believe a person, if you think that person is telling the truth.


TobyBartels

You may also believe in a person, if you think that person is effective.


Ashikat

This is hilarious to me because the sentence I translated right before this one was "we believe in the men" and now I translate "who believes in guys?"


ThinkerXT

Really? Is "Who believes in guys?" accepted as an answer? I would be shocked if it is. I think the only correct answers are: "Who believes in children?" and "Who believes in boys?"


Girishkorgaonkar

Wouldn't 'Credere' also translate to 'Trust'?


Vixdevil

Piccoli marmocchi!


ElizabethS469467

I thought "ragazzi" was used for "boy"


JonathanWi655429

Ragazzo is boy Regarding is plural boys


aquilesbebe

why I need to add "s" in "believes"? I can't understand


TobyBartels

In English, "who" is usually singular when used as an interrogative pronoun. It can be plural as a relative pronoun, however.

"Who believes in the boys?"

"Those who believe in the boys also believe in the girls."


RichardDonovan95

I believe, you believe, (he, she, it) believes


np6399k3

I don't understand why credere is conjugated in the third person. If I was addressing a group of people, would it be correct to ask "Chi credete nei ragazzi?", as in which of you believe in the children?


AsadowAli

La differenza tra l’uomo che vuole piacere e l’uomo che vuole scopare


AhmedOrban

when should we use "nei"


GladysSoli2

How do u know if its guys boys or girls


AdamMansbr1

Clearly the kids are fictional. Non credo nei ragazzi.


DutchFilipino

What is the difference between nel/nello/nei? Per favore...


frusersophie

As someone said above, it depends on the form of "the" you're using: in + il = nel, in + la = nella, in + i = nei, in + le = nelle, in + lo = nello, in + gli = negli


kaioliuti

why 'nei' and not 'ai'?


Girishkorgaonkar

ai would mean to/at the children (doesn't make sense). However nei is in the children, which is correct. Cheers


ThinkerXT

Italian prepositions do not work like English's. crede ai ... is grammatically correct but it is not the right translation here because it means something else.


MohammedAl679258

can someone explain the nei part please


Gita-ji

'in' + 'i' = 'nei'


Pesza96

What is the difference between in and ne?


ThinkerXT

in changes to ne if and only if it is next to an article and it fuses with it in that case.


bsimmo14

Is anyone able to tell me if this means to believe them or believe in them? Is there a different way to express that in Italian?


CochiCarrie

How to translate 'Who believe in the boys' ?


Ragazzo114658

Believe in me, who believes in them


AR_Elsherbiny

So far we have : Nel, nello, nella and now nei. This is becoming confusing


candicecan7

Is "children" a common translation for "ragazzi", not just "boys"?


StevenMcBrien

Chi crede nelle fate? Batti le mani!


Andreas.T.P.

The voice says "Chi crede nel ragazze?"But Duolingo expects us to write "Chi crede nei ragazzi?" This is a bit confusing, especially since there is hardly any possibility to report that directly. Too bad. That was better regulated a few years ago.


Vau1956

How would i say in italian" who believes the girls?


JenLovesSpanish

Children was not one of the translation options given. Why?


Hajonna

What is the difference in the words boy and chilren?


Iv4etooo

I swear when I listen to it not in slow mode, I hear ragazzE


JennyHolland

Why not ' the boys'


valyo8

Yes, why not the "boys"? How will be then "who believes in the boys"?


fahad592014

Children is raggaze?


Iv4etooo

"RagazzE" is used when they are only girls. "Ragazzi" applies to both boys and children.


SaschaCher

Children seems wrong here. Should be boys (bambini = children)


AsakaJosep

I've just started learning the Italian languange and I'm told 'bambini' means 'children' while 'ragazzi' means 'boys'.

My translation of 'Chi crede nei ragazzi' is 'who believes in the boys' and Duolingo marks me wrong!

Who can explain this to me, please?


CochiCarrie

Why is "Who believes in the boys?" marked wrong?


Phillip925513

Why isn't "We belive in the boys" accepted.


YuriMykolayevych

It was your typo where you left out the "e" in believe.


Prisca418893

How do I know wheater it's "boys" or "children" = ragazzi???


Anastasia779528

Why mend 'ragazzi' one time 'boys' and the other time 'children'? This way I will be always wrong, unfortunately I can't read your mind to know what you mean this time


EllinorIda

Cant you say "who trusts in the boys?"


Pamilnesr

How is it determined these are "children" and not a "boy". Someone did because I got it wrong....apparently.


Caf466760

I said is was "Who believes in the boys?" but was told it was wrong. Ragazzi means boys, right? So why is it wrong?


SOPHIE176519

Peccato ancora un errore : i ragazzi = children, ma anche= the boys!!!!


kullerpfirsich

Ragazzi also means boys. This should be one of the possible solutions!


DanielG443646

How do I know they're not referring to boys and they are children, it's the same word


Karine998668

why is "boys" wrong - the duolingo-translation has this word for an option


fatihbayrak

ragazzi : not boys but children? come on guys.


LiaCFernan

Actually, the use of "in" changes the nuance.

Who believes the boys? (They might be lying)

Who believes in the boys? (Who thinks they have the ability to succeed?)


LiaCFernan

'Believe in' has a different meaning from 'believe the children' in English so this is not a good example of translation.


Emm982548

Not the boys then?


DBlomgren2

Duolingo, I can't believe this sentence is useful. Believe in God, believe in ghosts, believe in love, sure, but "believing in the children/boys" is confusing. Mods, can you change it to "Who believes the children?" This would be a much more probable and less confusing sentence IMHO.


LinaVerber

children aren't real


jacqui.myatt

Well, I thought we had doubts about the boys, not children. How was this a wrong translation, even if it was a bit sexist?


EtFox93

Ragazzi means both children and boys. How should I know which one is asked here? Very confusing!


YuriMykolayevych

Both are correct. Duo did not supply the context.


zerric.ree

Can it not also be who believes in these boys?


CatinaHayd

is there a reason that ragazzi cannot be translated as boys?


Crewsin10

How would you say, "who believes the children" then?


Richard462583

Why is who believes in the boys wrong?


SpatialDog

children= bambini, so I think "who believes in boys" should be accepted


Jonistan

Why 'in the children'? Are they like small gods or something?


SpatialDog

yes they ranout of gods...lol


NadineStei970799

I am seriously angry now. Last time I translated ragazzi as children and got a heart taken away becaus Duolingo wanted boys. Now I put boys and got another heart taken because now only children is accepted. WTF!?!


angi657723

Just remember: " monkey see, monkey do" ....


JonathanWi655429

Which of the boys believes?


DanielMcGu5

I think none of the answers make real sense.. part of the problem is trying to translate almost literally the italian words. Pls. For now lets move on.


GladysSoli2

How can u tell if its children girls boys or guys


Zahra.mhm

why we have to say: io cucino nella cucina.. but we use" a "for saying: io vado allo zoo!?


Luca.hirst

I put it without 'in' and it was wrong


WolkZayets

There is a big difference between "believe" and "believe in".

Who believes the children?-- It seems like they may be lying.

Who believes in the children?-- Who thinks they will be able to succeed?


HDK68

You are right. The program is wrong.


tyttuutface

Children are just a legend!


trincowski

Chi crede nelle ragazze?


Unknowntyper

I do! I believe they will shed myths and save our future!


larenmound

Believe in the children, like we believe in father Christmas??


frusersophie

It could mean that you would put your faith in them, you believe they will grow into decent people and do a good job of running things in the future/not trash the planet and start WW3. That kind of thing...


MaggieRCasey

Or expressing confidence in their ability to do anything. "I believe in you! I know you can throw a touchdown/ace this test/get a part in the school play!"


winterdragonfly

I am one of five kids. And i am 10. (I cant wait till i am an adult, i get to stay up later than 8:30!) :-)


winterdragonfly

I believe in the children. (I am one) :-)

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.