"Chi crede nei ragazzi?"

Translation:Who believes in the boys?

January 15, 2013

191 Comments
This discussion is locked.


santop

really, who does. lol


oscart182

Irresponsible little youngsters!


lvii22

Useless youths!


WolkZayets

Gol-durn whippersnappers!


Eli_DM

Darn rascals!


vincemat

Little tykes!


Ratna542178

Ungrateful Whiffets!!!!


michcooley

Actually... I believe the children are our future... :)


fangkey7143

Me too, and that terrifies me.


vincemat

Teach them well. And let them lead the way!


Patrick530020

Show them all the beauty they possess inside!


MiriSyl

Give them a sense of pride


DBlomgren2

To make it easier


Gianpaolo688419

They're more intelligent than adults, for sure.


NicholasPa81582

Thank you for that contribution to my type of people. This generation may be crazy, but it is capable of many great things... :)


BampaOwl

They have to be better than the current crop of "leaders".


Dan411751

What kind of future? Lol


DJNightingle

They don't exist. Don't believe the government


EspaTalia

Nobody, children are idiots.


TheKirwinator

So you were an idiot once?


TiagoMoita_PT

Can't you say "Who believes the boys"? After all, I know one can say "I believe you / him / them", without need for "in".


darshanm

This sentence might convey if you'd put your belief in a group of boys... For example, if you'd bet your money on a school's underdog football team winning, you'd say "who would believe in them winning?"... Bit of a stretch but I can see "Chi crede nei ragazzi?" being a viable sentence...


OlderThanRome

So, "who believes the children/boys", i. e. who believes what they are saying would have a different translation in Italian?


s84606

Yes, that would be "chi crede ai ragazzi?"


[deactivated user]

    From the WordReference definition of credere and the examples given ( http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/credere ), I think "credere in" conveys the meaning of belief in the existence of something (as in I believe in God) and having faith in something, as in the example darshanm thought of.

    The meaning of belief in what somebody is telling you, or trust (I believe him), or of considering the possibility of something happening is conveyed by "credere a".

    I can't be sure of this, though.


SpatialDog

    Although you can say 'Mi credi?" without using the long form "credi a me?"- "non ci credo"


JonathanWi655429

    I am sure you are correct..."in" is not necessary.


WolkZayets

    Actually, the use of "in" changes the nuance.

    Who believes the boys? (They might be lying)

    Who believes in the boys? (Who thinks they have the ability to succeed?)


HeatherMor5

    You are absolutely correct, the meaning of these two sentances are different!


DaRichta

    I would think yes ! And I tried, but duo says no. for no reason, as far as i can see.


Jenni7771

    Yes, i put "who believes boys". It works.


WolkZayets

    That sentence implies that boys in general are liars.


Martinez.German

    I can see you're also studying spanish... by now you should already know that in most romance languages is necessary to use the preposition for the sentence to be correct... in spanish you can remove "en" but you'll have to replace it with an "a"... I still don't know what applies to italian.


vincemat

    It's not right... but it's okay. She'll believe in them anyway.


maria929998

    The first time I wrote 'boys' and I wss incorrect. 'Children' seems to be what's wanted. How are you supposed to differentiate and know which is intended?


MABBY

    So then, "nei" = in + i ?


TiagoMoita_PT

    Sì.

    • in + il = nel
    • in + la = nella
    • in + i = nei
    • in + le = nelle
    • in + lo = nello
    • in + gli = negli

    Spero di non avere sbagliato nessuno esempio... Ha capito? :-)


Lisagnipura

    Ciao Tiago: Sì, ho capito. grazie


Hector290697

    I don't know "sbagliato" and "nessuno", but I can somewhat decipher the rest of your sentence thanks to my native Spanish. :)

    Aside from that, grazie!


Hector290697

    Is it possible the English language borrowed "in" from Italian?


SchubertNo21

    No, it is from the Latin. Credo in Pueri


KateMcCabe4

    Who believe in the boys was marked incorrect. How could we possibly know if there were just boys or boys and girls?? They should accept "boys" because ragazzi can also be boys.


Rodeng2

    Boys is accepted now.


NoaLevy7

    No, it isnt. I was just corrected from boys to children as well


GregHullender

    And "who believes the boys" should probably be "chi crede i ragazzi."


JennaHO

    That is not the sentence here, though. Also, I'm pretty sure someone is trolling you. I have seen comments from you many times and you always have exactly one down vote. =) Someone has a Duo stalker.


italiaoo

    What about "Who believes in boys" in general? Can the Italian sentence also have the meaning of boys in general?


WolkZayets

    Asking "Who believes in boys?" sounds like you are asking who believes that boys exist. Like "Who believes in God?" or "Who believes in ghosts?"


Procrastinans

    I would have thought not, because "nei" means "in the"? To say "who believe in boys" I would have expected it to be "Chi crede in ragazzi"


circumbendibus

    It doesn't seem to be required, but I have definitely seen articles used with the abstract nouns in these lessons. Is there a native that can weigh in?


JonathanWi655429

    Interesting point!


Philippo03

    Why 'Who does believe in boys?' is not correct?


TobyBartels

    That's not natural in English. We'd only use that with the negation or for emphasis.

    "Who believes in boys?"

    "Who doesn't believe in boys?"

    "Who does believe in boys?"


EtFox93

    Ragazzi means both children and boys. How should I know which one is asked here? Very confusing!


YuriMykolayevych

    Both are correct. Duo did not supply the context.


frostybrandon

    What's the difference between "credere in" and "credere a"?


ElionLions

    "Boys" should be accepted too


kullerpfirsich

    Ragazzi also means boys. This should be one of the possible solutions!


Anastasia779528

    Why mend 'ragazzi' one time 'boys' and the other time 'children'? This way I will be always wrong, unfortunately I can't read your mind to know what you mean this time


Karine998668

    why is "boys" wrong - the duolingo-translation has this word for an option


JennyHolland

    Why not ' the boys'


valyo8

    Yes, why not the "boys"? How will be then "who believes in the boys"?


AsakaJosep

    I've just started learning the Italian languange and I'm told 'bambini' means 'children' while 'ragazzi' means 'boys'.

    My translation of 'Chi crede nei ragazzi' is 'who believes in the boys' and Duolingo marks me wrong!

    Who can explain this to me, please?


harithaprince

    Why is "Who believes in the boys?" marked wrong?


Pamilnesr

    How is it determined these are "children" and not a "boy". Someone did because I got it wrong....apparently.


ElizabethS469467

    I thought "ragazzi" was used for "boy"


JonathanWi655429

    Ragazzo is boy Regarding is plural boys


CatinaHayd

    is there a reason that ragazzi cannot be translated as boys?


Richard462583

    Why is who believes in the boys wrong?


SpatialDog

    children= bambini, so I think "who believes in boys" should be accepted


ElisaSonrisa

    It is a bit confusing as ragazzi is also a plural for ragazzo, and it is not specific to children in general


HDK68

    In English you may believe in God, and you may believe a person, if you think that person is telling the truth.


TobyBartels

    You may also believe in a person, if you think that person is effective.


GladysSoli2

    How can u tell if its children girls boys or guys


Ashikat

    This is hilarious to me because the sentence I translated right before this one was "we believe in the men" and now I translate "who believes in guys?"


ThinkerXT

    Really? Is "Who believes in guys?" accepted as an answer? I would be shocked if it is. I think the only correct answers are: "Who believes in children?" and "Who believes in boys?"


Girishkorgaonkar

    Wouldn't 'Credere' also translate to 'Trust'?


bsimmo14

    Is anyone able to tell me if this means to believe them or believe in them? Is there a different way to express that in Italian?


harithaprince

    How to translate 'Who believe in the boys' ?


Barry387042

    Every politician just until he's elected...


StevenMcBrien

    Chi crede nelle fate? Batti le mani!


Hajonna

    What is the difference in the words boy and chilren?


SaschaCher

    Children seems wrong here. Should be boys (bambini = children)


DanielG443646

    How do I know they're not referring to boys and they are children, it's the same word


Vixdevil

    Piccoli marmocchi!


jacqui.myatt

    Well, I thought we had doubts about the boys, not children. How was this a wrong translation, even if it was a bit sexist?


Sebastian23787

    I just tried this with microphone and I did it so horribly, Duolingo turned the microphone off for an hour


aquilesbebe

    why I need to add "s" in "believes"? I can't understand


TobyBartels

    In English, "who" is usually singular when used as an interrogative pronoun. It can be plural as a relative pronoun, however.

    "Who believes in the boys?"

    "Those who believe in the boys also believe in the girls."


RichardDonovan95

    I believe, you believe, (he, she, it) believes


JonathanWi655429

    Which of the boys believes?


np6399k3

    I don't understand why credere is conjugated in the third person. If I was addressing a group of people, would it be correct to ask "Chi credete nei ragazzi?", as in which of you believe in the children?


DanielMcGu5

    I think none of the answers make real sense.. part of the problem is trying to translate almost literally the italian words. Pls. For now lets move on.


AsadowAli

    La differenza tra l’uomo che vuole piacere e l’uomo che vuole scopare


AhmedOrban

    when should we use "nei"


GladysSoli2

    How do u know if its guys boys or girls


AdamMansbr1

    Clearly the kids are fictional. Non credo nei ragazzi.


DutchFilipino

    What is the difference between nel/nello/nei? Per favore...


frusersophie

    As someone said above, it depends on the form of "the" you're using: in + il = nel, in + la = nella, in + i = nei, in + le = nelle, in + lo = nello, in + gli = negli


kaioliuti

    why 'nei' and not 'ai'?


Girishkorgaonkar

    ai would mean to/at the children (doesn't make sense). However nei is in the children, which is correct. Cheers


ThinkerXT

    Italian prepositions do not work like English's. crede ai ... is grammatically correct but it is not the right translation here because it means something else.


MohammedAl679258

    can someone explain the nei part please


Gita-ji

    'in' + 'i' = 'nei'


Pesza96

    What is the difference between in and ne?


ThinkerXT

    in changes to ne if and only if it is next to an article and it fuses with it in that case.


Zahra.mhm

    why we have to say: io cucino nella cucina.. but we use" a "for saying: io vado allo zoo!?


Ragazzo114658

    Believe in me, who believes in them


AR_Elsherbiny

    So far we have : Nel, nello, nella and now nei. This is becoming confusing


candicecan7

    Is "children" a common translation for "ragazzi", not just "boys"?


Andreas.T.P.

    The voice says "Chi crede nel ragazze?"But Duolingo expects us to write "Chi crede nei ragazzi?" This is a bit confusing, especially since there is hardly any possibility to report that directly. Too bad. That was better regulated a few years ago.


Valdi56

    How would i say in italian" who believes the girls?


JenLovesSpanish

    Children was not one of the translation options given. Why?


Iv4etooo

    I swear when I listen to it not in slow mode, I hear ragazzE


Fahad139

    Children is raggaze?


Iv4etooo

    "RagazzE" is used when they are only girls. "Ragazzi" applies to both boys and children.


Phillip925513

    Why isn't "We belive in the boys" accepted.


YuriMykolayevych

    It was your typo where you left out the "e" in believe.


Prisca418893

    How do I know wheater it's "boys" or "children" = ragazzi???


EllinorIda

    Cant you say "who trusts in the boys?"


Caf466760

    I said is was "Who believes in the boys?" but was told it was wrong. Ragazzi means boys, right? So why is it wrong?


SOPHIE176519

    Peccato ancora un errore : i ragazzi = children, ma anche= the boys!!!!


Emm982548

    Not the boys then?


LinaVerber

    children aren't real


zerric.ree

    Can it not also be who believes in these boys?


Crewsin10

    How would you say, "who believes the children" then?


Jonistan

    Why 'in the children'? Are they like small gods or something?


SpatialDog

    yes they ranout of gods...lol


NadineStei970799

    I am seriously angry now. Last time I translated ragazzi as children and got a heart taken away becaus Duolingo wanted boys. Now I put boys and got another heart taken because now only children is accepted. ❤❤❤!?!


juankshredd

    Children, boys... Its the same


kalia169223

    Have you forgotten when you were children? Were you perfect?


Sean904912

    I ragazzi sono il nostro futuro. (I'm ready to run for political office in Italy)


RLGuillen

    When does ragazzi mean boys and when does it mean children?


Mi_Chiamano_King

    Ho credo nei ragazzi.


Mark786055

    At least use bambini for children and not ragazzi for boys.


Laurent239053

    "who trusts the boys" would be correct?


Rodeng2

    Duolingo loves translations as literal as possible. Trust is "fidarsi", so "chi si fida dei ragazzi", slightly different.


Laurent239053

    you're right ! thanks.


Chris311411

    In English, believing in the children and believing the children could have very different


andy623354

    Children are scary-


Armando355756

    Who believes in the boys?


OhJoJo00ps

    When is ragazzi children?vs boys? I got this wrong in this question, and later when I used children rather than boys in another question.


M_C_Q_N

    Why was i marked wrong for writing boys instead of children?


David-1960

    Why are believing "in" the children?


RonSleyo

    Some will grow up and better the world some will not. Perhaps believing more will better the world is ok.


BrieJohns955513

    This is just one example of a sentence in English that is so rarely said that it is almost nonsensical. The Italian course seems to have SO many of these useless phrases. I call these English sentences "word salad". DO BETTER DUO!


Among_Us_Blue

    Doulingo: Who believes in the children? Me: Everyone who is a parent


Orang3Tomatoe

    I translated "i ragazzi" to be "boys" and i got wrong. When are ragazzi not boys?????


Stefano_Bruno

    Why boys is wrong?


BernardRam1

    The boys should be accepted


JeanPhilip714244

    nei is to be used with masculine plural , so why use with ragazza that is feminin plural, need explanation please


MartinaNic136314

    who believes in the girls is what the sentence means. what is this nonsense of 'children' being the only meaning? DUO again fails


Il-Nen

    girls is "ragazze" while "ragazzi" can mean boys or kids. correct me if I'm wrong but that's what I have learned so far


kolenbrander

    Ragazzi are boys. Bambini are children


AngieH65

    Just remember: " monkey see, monkey do" ....


kalia169223

    We were children , are we the future of the past ?


Mohammed-Malik

    Molester them and they will role the world. Adolf Hitler


Luca.hirst

    I put it without 'in' and it was wrong


WolkZayets

    There is a big difference between "believe" and "believe in".

    Who believes the children?-- It seems like they may be lying.

    Who believes in the children?-- Who thinks they will be able to succeed?


HDK68

    You are right. The program is wrong.


Unknowntyper

    I do! I believe they will shed myths and save our future!


DBlomgren2

    Duolingo, I can't believe this sentence is useful. Believe in God, believe in ghosts, believe in love, sure, but "believing in the children/boys" is confusing. Mods, can you change it to "Who believes the children?" This would be a much more probable and less confusing sentence IMHO.


larenmound

    Believe in the children, like we believe in father Christmas??


frusersophie

    It could mean that you would put your faith in them, you believe they will grow into decent people and do a good job of running things in the future/not trash the planet and start WW3. That kind of thing...


MaggieRCasey

    Or expressing confidence in their ability to do anything. "I believe in you! I know you can throw a touchdown/ace this test/get a part in the school play!"


tyttuutface

    Children are just a legend!


winterdragonfly

    I believe in the children. (I am one) :-)


winterdragonfly

    I am one of five kids. And i am 10. (I cant wait till i am an adult, i get to stay up later than 8:30!) :-)


trincowski

    Chi crede nelle ragazze?

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.