"Chi crede nei ragazzi?"

Translation:Who believes in the children?

January 15, 2013

79 Comments


santop

really, who does. lol

March 2, 2013

oscart182

Irresponsible little youngsters!

March 12, 2015

lvii22

Useless youths!

March 24, 2017

WolkZayets

Gol-durn whippersnappers!

March 24, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

noisy hooligans!

October 29, 2017

Eli_DM

Darn rascals!

March 2, 2019

NicholasPa81582

You are useless!

January 7, 2018

vincemat

Little tykes!

January 13, 2019

MichCooley

Actually... I believe the children are our future... :)

April 15, 2016

fangkey7143

Me too, and that terrifies me.

April 22, 2016

vincemat

Teach them well. And let them lead the way!

April 11, 2017

Gianpaolo688419

They're more intelligent than adults, for sure.

October 29, 2017

Patrick530020

Show them all the beauty they possess inside!

January 29, 2019

MiriSyl

Give them a sense of pride

February 13, 2019

NicholasPa81582

Thank you for that contribution to my type of people. This generation may be crazy, but it is capable of many great things... :)

January 7, 2018

YuriMykolayevych

And when we go on retirement and get old, they will be the working adults that work the civilization.

February 9, 2019

TiagoMoita_PT

Can't you say "Who believes the boys"? After all, I know one can say "I believe you / him / them", without need for "in".

January 15, 2013

darshanm

This sentence might convey if you'd put your belief in a group of boys... For example, if you'd bet your money on a school's underdog football team winning, you'd say "who would believe in them winning?"... Bit of a stretch but I can see "Chi crede nei ragazzi?" being a viable sentence...

February 1, 2013

OlderThanRome

So, "who believes the children/boys", i. e. who believes what they are saying would have a different translation in Italian?

November 20, 2013

s84606

Yes, that would be "chi crede ai ragazzi?"

January 19, 2015

galluci

From the WordReference definition of credere and the examples given ( http://www.wordreference.com/definizione/credere ), I think "credere in" conveys the meaning of belief in the existence of something (as in I believe in God) and having faith in something, as in the example darshanm thought of.

The meaning of belief in what somebody is telling you, or trust (I believe him), or of considering the possibility of something happening is conveyed by "credere a".

I can't be sure of this, though.

July 20, 2015

Martinez.German

I can see you're also studying spanish... by now you should already know that in most romance languages is necessary to use the preposition for the sentence to be correct... in spanish you can remove "en" but you'll have to replace it with an "a"... I still don't know what applies to italian.

December 15, 2015

JonathanWi655429

I am sure you are correct..."in" is not necessary.

June 9, 2014

WolkZayets

Actually, the use of "in" changes the nuance.

Who believes the boys? (They might be lying)

Who believes in the boys? (Who thinks they have the ability to succeed?)

March 21, 2017

HeatherMor5

You are absolutely correct, the meaning of these two sentances are different!

October 7, 2017

Porretta_Amore

Whitney Houston.

July 12, 2015

vincemat

It's not right... but it's okay. She'll believe in them anyway.

January 13, 2019

MABBY

So then, "nei" = in + i ?

April 14, 2013

TiagoMoita_PT

Sì.

  • in + il = nel
  • in + la = nella
  • in + i = nei
  • in + le = nelle
  • in + lo = nello
  • in + gli = negli

Spero di non avere sbagliato nessuno esempio... Ha capito? :-)

April 16, 2013

Lisagnipura

Ciao Tiago: Sì, ho capito. grazie

November 17, 2013

AR_Elsherbiny

Grazie mille :D

May 11, 2017

frostybrandon

What's the difference between "credere in" and "credere a"?

August 29, 2016

italiaoo

What about "Who believes in boys" in general? Can the Italian sentence also have the meaning of boys in general?

September 16, 2013

Procrastinans

I would have thought not, because "nei" means "in the"? To say "who believe in boys" I would have expected it to be "Chi crede in ragazzi"

October 26, 2013

WolkZayets

Asking "Who believes in boys?" sounds like you are asking who believes that boys exist. Like "Who believes in God?" or "Who believes in ghosts?"

April 11, 2017

GregHullender

And "who believes the boys" should probably be "chi crede i ragazzi."

January 21, 2014

JennaHO

That is not the sentence here, though. Also, I'm pretty sure someone is trolling you. I have seen comments from you many times and you always have exactly one down vote. =) Someone has a Duo stalker.

March 2, 2014

Philippo03

Why 'Who does believe in boys?' is not correct?

September 26, 2014

TobyBartels

That's not natural in English. We'd only use that with the negation or for emphasis.

"Who believes in boys?"

"Who doesn't believe in boys?"

"Who does believe in boys?"

February 27, 2015

HDK68

In English you may believe in God, and you may believe a person, if you think that person is telling the truth.

January 11, 2015

TobyBartels

You may also believe in a person, if you think that person is effective.

February 27, 2015

Ashikat

This is hilarious to me because the sentence I translated right before this one was "we believe in the men" and now I translate "who believes in guys?"

October 2, 2015

ThinkerXT

Really? Is "Who believes in guys?" accepted as an answer? I would be shocked if it is. I think the only correct answers are: "Who believes in children?" and "Who believes in boys?"

October 19, 2016

Girishkorgaonkar

Wouldn't 'Credere' also translate to 'Trust'?

December 13, 2015

Barry387042

Every politician just until he's elected...

March 31, 2018

aquilesbebe

why I need to add "s" in "believes"? I can't understand

February 2, 2014

RichardDonovan95

I believe, you believe, (he, she, it) believes

February 3, 2014

TobyBartels

In English, "who" is usually singular when used as an interrogative pronoun. It can be plural as a relative pronoun, however.

"Who believes in the boys?"

"Those who believe in the boys also believe in the girls."

February 27, 2015

np6399k3

I don't understand why credere is conjugated in the third person. If I was addressing a group of people, would it be correct to ask "Chi credete nei ragazzi?", as in which of you believe in the children?

December 19, 2014

AsadowAli

La differenza tra l’uomo che vuole piacere e l’uomo che vuole scopare

June 2, 2015

AhmedOrban

when should we use "nei"

July 29, 2015

GladysSoli2

How do u know if its guys boys or girls

August 4, 2015

AdamMansbr1

Clearly the kids are fictional. Non credo nei ragazzi.

August 23, 2015

DutchFilipino

What is the difference between nel/nello/nei? Per favore...

October 30, 2015

frusersophie

As someone said above, it depends on the form of "the" you're using: in + il = nel, in + la = nella, in + i = nei, in + le = nelle, in + lo = nello, in + gli = negli

November 27, 2015

kaioliuti

why 'nei' and not 'ai'?

December 11, 2015

Girishkorgaonkar

ai would mean to/at the children (doesn't make sense). However nei is in the children, which is correct. Cheers

December 13, 2015

ThinkerXT

Italian prepositions do not work like English's. crede ai ... is grammatically correct but it is not the right translation here because it means something else.

October 19, 2016

MohammedAl679258

can someone explain the nei part please

February 13, 2016

Gita-ji

'in' + 'i' = 'nei'

September 3, 2018

Pesza96

What is the difference between in and ne?

March 4, 2016

ThinkerXT

in changes to ne if and only if it is next to an article and it fuses with it in that case.

October 19, 2016

bsimmo14

Is anyone able to tell me if this means to believe them or believe in them? Is there a different way to express that in Italian?

April 28, 2016

CochiCarrie

How to translate 'Who believe in the boys' ?

December 1, 2016

Eli545423

I don't

March 21, 2017

Ragazzo114658

Believe in me, who believes in them

April 15, 2017

AR_Elsherbiny

So far we have : Nel, nello, nella and now nei. This is becoming confusing

May 11, 2017

candicecan7

Is "children" a common translation for "ragazzi", not just "boys"?

July 4, 2017

Jarpletz

depends.

October 17, 2017

StevenMcBrien

Chi crede nelle fate? Batti le mani!

April 22, 2018

Andreas.T.P.

The voice says "Chi crede nel ragazze?"But Duolingo expects us to write "Chi crede nei ragazzi?" This is a bit confusing, especially since there is hardly any possibility to report that directly. Too bad. That was better regulated a few years ago.

June 7, 2018

Vau1956

How would i say in italian" who believes the girls?

June 8, 2018

JenLovesSpanish

Children was not one of the translation options given. Why?

August 9, 2018

Hajonna

What is the difference in the words boy and chilren?

September 22, 2018

David816944

Whitney Houston

January 13, 2019

Iv4etooo

I swear when I listen to it not in slow mode, I hear ragazzE

February 10, 2019

JennyHolland

Why not ' the boys'

March 15, 2019

valyo8

Yes, why not the "boys"? How will be then "who believes in the boys"?

March 28, 2019

fahad592014

Children is raggaze?

April 2, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.