"How was the weather on Thursday?"

Translation:Sut oedd y tywydd ddydd Iau?

February 2, 2016

4 Comments


loopylinda

why are 'dydd' and 'ddydd' both correct?

February 2, 2016

StephenDunscombe

There are two ways to construe the phrase. It could just be "dydd Iau" ("Thursday").

Or it could be considered an abbreviation of "ar ddydd Iau" ("on Thursday"). The preposition "ar" changes a following "d" to "dd".

(I'm confused by why they don't accept "ddydd" in several similar contexts.)

February 3, 2016

evans.michael.p

Tywydd ends with the dd sound. From the dd sound, it can be challenging to reposition the tongue into the placement for the single d sound, so dydd can thus be softened into ddydd. I may be wrong here, but this seems consistent with the pronunciation rules I have seen thus far in Cymraeg.

March 1, 2016

allenfrang

I was presented with three choices here, the right one being "Sut roedd y tywydd dydd Iau?", that is all well and good, but I think the option "Sut roedd y tywydd ddydd Iau?" should be presented instead, just to make it a tad more correct :P

May 7, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.