"Las paredes de la clínica son blancas."

Translation:The walls in the clinic are white.

4 years ago

11 Comments


mikaelf

The walls of the clinic are white, was also correct. What would you say in English?

4 years ago

rspreng

Either one. It could depend one whether one is talking about the inside or the outside of the clinic.

4 years ago

mikaelf

Thanks!

4 years ago

earnst

Context!

4 years ago

Eric836651
Eric836651

I don't see where the "in" is coming from. I thought "de" is "of the" or "from". Can anyone help explain this to me? Thanks!

6 months ago

JGarrick62

I wouldn't say either. I'd say "the clinic walls are white." Which walls (inside or outside) would be derived from context.

4 years ago

wadenbeisser
wadenbeisser

Could you say hospital instead of clinic or is there a major difference?

4 years ago

John__Doe
John__Doe

I'm not native speaker so I may not be right, but from where I live, hospital is like bigger and have facilities to carry out surgeries, while clinic is only for people with mild illness, like caught cold or diarrhea that sort of things.

4 years ago

dholman
dholman

Sounds pretty much right to me. Hospitals are large buildings with maternity units, ICUs, areas for major operations etc. Clinics are neighbourhood drop-in spots to get a prescription for antibiotics etc.

4 years ago

Kuba862306
Kuba862306

There's a minor difference.

Spanish cliníca means (a) a private hospital (especially surgical) or (b) practical teaching of medicine or (c) a large hospital that teaches medicine in addition to treating patients.

If you need to say "facility that treats outpatients", the most common English meaning, it's better to use "el ambulatorio".

4 weeks ago

ElCoronelEsponja

...and made of foam padding.

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.