1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Utan undantag"

"Utan undantag"

Translation:Without exception

February 2, 2016

7 Comments


vatoemperor

Can someone provide insight into the -tag suffix generally?


devalanteriel

The verb from which it comes is undanta, which comes from undan + ta, meaning "aside" and "take", respectively. So a very literal translation would be "without asidetaking", and -tag generally serves that purpose. Hope that makes it clearer. :)


RynoLawson

Vad betyder "undantag" på engelska?


samira22401

Is Utan utom acceptable?


devalanteriel
  • utan = without
  • utom = except
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.