"Dw i'n hoffi daearyddiaeth."

Translation:I like geography.

February 2, 2016

5 Comments


loopylinda

Dw i ddim yn hoffi daearyddiaeth!

.

February 2, 2016

Ash473779

I love the word for geography! It sounds similar to the word for music, can this word be broken down into smaller particles that have meaning on their own in the same way english and maybe romance languages can have an '-ology " suffix to mean "the study of" ?

December 31, 2016

shwmae

daear "earth" + -ydd "-ist" (as in "chemist, psychologist, economist" i.e. a person) + -iaeth "-ness" (i.e. an abstract noun) > "geographer-ness"

cerdd "music" + -or (person) + -iaeth again > "musician-ness"

However the usual word for "-ology" is -oleg: technoleg, bioleg, terminoleg, anthropoleg etc. Sometimes you just see -eg for "the study of" too: cemeg "chemistry", ffiseg "physics", daeareg "geology", perianneg "engineering" and so on.

February 15, 2017

AlexPerdue

You bet I do!

April 27, 2016

DmitryReve

Terrific word.

April 6, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.