"Wkładamy butelki do dużego pudełka."

Translation:We are putting the bottles into the big box.

February 2, 2016

4 Comments


AJasko

Czy można mówić "tej butelki"?

February 2, 2016

immery

you can use variants of "ten" when you really need to translate the=this.

But it needs to match gender, number and case of the noun. Here butelki are plural accusative not masculine personal so te butelki.

( In case you are wondering sometimes feminine single dative= plural nominative, and always plural not masculine personal nominative=accusative=vocative)

And of course if you did not know not masculine personal is a plural grammatical gender that includes all feminine, all neuter and masculine not personal nouns.

February 2, 2016

Euhan1

Old hat! Kinga did it on big brother a long time ago.

January 6, 2017

AdamPoulos

Is "the" really necessary for a correct answer?

"We are putting bottles into the big box" vs "We are putting the bottles into the big box."

November 26, 2018
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.