"Yesterday, I have washed."

Translation:Ddoe, dw i wedi ymolchi.

February 2, 2016

3 Comments


pp65

When do we use "golchi"?

February 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

Golchi=other things eg. "golchi'r car"=Wash the car. Ymolchi=for yourself/a person washing themselves "Mae hi wedi ymolchi ei hun"=she has washed herself. Ymolchi is often said as molchi

February 3, 2016

owngrfld

This sentence sounds really odd. The perfect tense when talking about a period that's firmly in the past?

"Yesterday, I washed" or "I have washed today (already)" make sense.

February 3, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.