1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "She does not know anything a…

"She does not know anything about your family."

Translation:Elle ne sait rien de ta famille.

January 15, 2013

5 Comments


katriniella

Why isn't this "Elle ne sait pas rien sur ta famille"? Does the "rien" take the place of the "pas"?


MWill22

can sur be replaced with de here? ie she knows nothing of your family


burramys

Did you notice that if you use connaitre it is sur and if you used savoir it is de? Interesting. Perhaps it is just idiom - we need someone French to tell us!


SimonOsbor

MWill22 I thought the same

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.