"She does not know anything about your family."

Translation:Elle ne sait rien de ta famille.

January 15, 2013

5 Comments


katriniella

Why isn't this "Elle ne sait pas rien sur ta famille"? Does the "rien" take the place of the "pas"?

January 15, 2013

MWill22

can sur be replaced with de here? ie she knows nothing of your family

April 26, 2013

burramys

Did you notice that if you use connaitre it is sur and if you used savoir it is de? Interesting. Perhaps it is just idiom - we need someone French to tell us!

September 6, 2014

SimonOsbor

MWill22 I thought the same

February 3, 2014
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.