"I'm thirty four years old."

Translation:Dw i'n dri deg pedwar oed.

February 2, 2016

4 Comments


Lundgren8

Why do both tri and the mutated form dri work here?

February 2, 2016

EllisVaughan

tri shouldn't be accepted I don't think the "yn" should mutate it to dri

February 3, 2016

Heysoos1

Can someone explain the rule for mutation here?

February 18, 2016

mizinamo

Predicate adjectives and nouns mutate after yn. (But verbal nouns do not.)

February 18, 2016
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.