"Cei"

Translation:Yes, you may

February 2, 2016

29 Comments


abbmoore

There's many ways to say yes, depending on the tense :)


Pau_B

Oh, do you know if it's taught later in the course?


Pau_B

In what ways can you say "yes" in Welsh?


haydnKing

It's a bit confusing, but I think it's more like instead of saying yes, you have to say something like "It is" (ydy) or "they are" (ydyn) or, in this case, "you can" (cei)


Pau_B

Oh, now it makes sense!! thanks ;)


Mwsogl

Bwa-ha-ha-ha! There are so many ways! Even in an advanced class, asking Welsh learners to answer just yes/no to questions fills everyone with horror! :)


Pau_B

hahaha I see it's very tricky, thanks for the encouragement! hahaha kidding ;)


EllisVaughan

Sorry the best I can do is give you a link because there is a lot to explain for a duolingo comment. http://www.bbc.co.uk/wales/learnwelsh/pdf/welshgrammar_ff_replies.pdf


Pau_B

That's fine, thank you.


Heysoos1

So is this version a bit like "Okay"?


Mwsogl

Not really. It literally translates as, "You may." If you know the person well or you are speaking to a child, you answer, "Cei" if someone asked, "Ga i....?" Otherwise you'd answer, "Cewch."


lifepoke

So is this the second person singular form of "ga"?

"Cei ti afal?" -- "May you have an apple?"? (it's strange to ask in either language, I know :P)

Also: "Cewch chi afal?"?


mizinamo

I think it would be *Gei ti afal? Gewch chi afal?" with the same soft mutation that "Ga i afal?" has.

The answer would be "Ca." without mutation.


NoelGoetowski

That's how I remember it, anyway.

"May I have a cuppa?"

'Kay.


Ash473779

I'm really confused, 'can I' is 'ga i' but the reply for yes is "cei"? How many variations in this manner is there in Welsh? Is 'will i' another question that will have a yes/no answer that doesn't sound like it? What about 'have i' and 'must i'? Do we need to learn an individual way to answer 'yes' or 'no' to them all?


Mwsogl

Basically, you are not answering "yes" to "ga i?", you are answering, "you may". So the same does apply to things like "will I?" to which the answer will be "you will".


Ash473779

I understand that, but what I mean is "ga" and "cei" are two different words, I would understand if the answer to "ga I?" was "ga." but it's not, it's "cei." So what I'm asking is, have all variations of these types of question (May I? Will I? must I? won't I?) have answers that sound different?


mizinamo

Because the answer to "may I?" is "you may" -- "you" and "I" will cause the verb to have a different ending.

Also, ga is mutated from ca(f), which is a bit more similar to cei already (it has the same initial letter at least).

If the question had been the other way around -- "May you?" "Yes (I may)" -- then it would be Gei di? - Ca.

Perhaps you also remember the forms for bod: Wyt ti ...? - Ydw. There, too, the verb forms are different since the question uses the "you" form but the "yes" answer uses the "I" form.

So yes, in general, the answer will sound different if "you" and "I/we" is involved, since you have to switch pronouns. Having the answer be the same as the question would be like answering "Are you Tom Jones?" with "Yes, you are." -- no, you have to say, "Yes, I AM", turning the "are you" into "I am".

On the other hand, if you ask about the third person, where no switch is involved, the answers will be more similar to the questions. "May Sophie ...? - Yes (she may)".


Ash473779

Oh I see, so "ga" and "cei" are related, now I know that it makes a lot more sense, they are both just variations of the same root word but with changes because of their position and meaning. In my mind they seemed like two totally different and unrelated words besides the fact that one was an answer for the other. Thank you friend.


mizinamo

Yes, they're related to each other, just different personal forms of the verb cael.


MILADIOU

I understand that originally, the celtic language did not have the concept of yes or no, and so one had to repeat part of the sentence (verb included) to do that. As anyone heard a similar story?


anonymous3422

Yup - I've heard that too.


Alkimeer

Sounds a lot like "'kay" to English.


DavidKay11

Cei is Quay in my dictionary


Mwsogl

That is correct, but just as in English the word "row" has several meanings, "cei" means "quay" but it's also the form of the verb "cael" that you use to answer a question in the affirmative when asked "Ga i...?"


Ceridwen_dt

I wrote yes you may without the comma and it was marked wrong.


OmegaGmaster

Tested on 8/24/17 and it works.


JulieJeste

If I wanted to tell someone "no" in answer to a "Ga i" question, how would I respond?


mizinamo

Na chei.

Or more politely, Na chewch.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.