1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Polish
  4. >
  5. "I found her and you."

"I found her and you."

Translation:Znalazłam ją i ciebie.

February 2, 2016

3 Comments


Camilo-A2

I wrote "znalałam ją i cię" but it was wrong. Is there a rule to know when to use ciebie and when to use cię?

The grammar book says they come after prepositions, but this is not the case.


immery

I think the position after "i" is accented, just like the beginning of the sentence. You use the "longer" version, but not the n- one.

Also my gut tells me you need longer version in the whole "her and me". (maybe it is all accented)


Jarek791896

"Znalazłem ją i cię" it sounds very unnaturally. Definitely should be "... i ciebie". I am a native speaker.

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.