1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я звонила маме утром."

"Я звонила маме утром."

Translation:I called Mom in the morning.

February 2, 2016

24 Comments


gosutag

I called mother in the morning sounds so British drama-like


Jed916492

What is wrong with "I called Mom this morning"?


dedpan

It would be useful if someone who knows could respond to this - to my mind, "I called Mom this morning" is appropriate because it's the common usage with past tense ... "in the morning" is more commonly used with future tense.


keinemeinung

The problem is there's no "this" in the sentence. If you wanted to say "I called mom THIS morning", it would be "Я звонила маме сегодня утром". "In the morning/evening/at night" are rather general adverbs but they don't really specify past, present or future tense in my mind.


dedpan

It's the age-old Duo quandary ... try to translate without "adding" words (though Duo itself isn't entirely consistent here). I still think using the past tense calls for an alternative, and adding 'this' seemed least bad. But perhaps I'm over-thinking it. Thanks for the reply.


alkajugl

"This morning" means "today in the morning." It is a good translation of утром unless the speaker refers to the morning of some other day, but there is no context to indicate that.


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Because there is no indication that it is this morning. It might be an answer to the question: "When you called mom last week, was it in the morning or the evening?


Matthew-215401

Exactly. I also thought of a witness being questioned at a trial.


Domcje

Звонить governs the dative?


geneven

"phoned" instead of "called"?


Marta123557

Do you know what I find slightly annoying? When there's a man saying a sentence in the feminine form, or vice versa. Being a native speaker of a Slavic language, I get the difference immediately, but i can imagine people who are not can be really confused.


doynk

This sentence contains an imperfective verb.


Preacheral.in.lv

Actually I think it should be mom as opposed to mother


palmik235

what's wrong with 'rang'?


Rob538518

Мамы should be translated as mom for the sake of consistency with other translations in the Russian course.


Anna184472

I phoned mum in the morning - not accepted.


Nikolay_Moscow

mom - маме, mother - матери.


keinemeinung

"What were you doing this morning?" "Calling my mom" ?


Valentino-Borgia

What case is утром?


Shady_arc

It is usually classified as an adverb—however, it comes from the Instrumental case of утро.

Words built similarly include ве́чером, днём, но́чью, зимо́й, весно́й, ле́том, о́сенью.


vINQMBH1

The audio cue for this one sounds 100% like she's saying утро, not утром.


AndrewBolg1

I know we shouldn't assume people's gender just because of one characteristic but it's not helpful hearing an apparently male voice using the feminine form

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.