1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Welsh
  4. >
  5. "Ydw, dw i wedi mynd i'r gwai…

"Ydw, dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith."

Translation:Yes, I have gone to work.

February 2, 2016

5 Comments


BrightPartridge

Is this the same as saying "I went to work?" That's accepted, but I'm a bit skeptical due to the difference in tense. Is there a different conjugation for something like that?


shwmae

Yeah there's a bit of overlap in English, especially when you compare e.g. UK and US English. This is the perfect tense Dw i wedi "I have ...ed". You'll learn the simple past tense "I ...ed" a bit later on.


Zyndell2

This is accurate in Welsh? There's no English translation that's grammatically correct?


ibisc

Yes, the one given:

  • Ydw, dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith. - Yes, I have gone to work.
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.