"Ydw, dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith."

Translation:Yes, I have gone to work.

February 2, 2016

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


BrightPartridge

Is this the same as saying "I went to work?" That's accepted, but I'm a bit skeptical due to the difference in tense. Is there a different conjugation for something like that?


shwmae

Yeah there's a bit of overlap in English, especially when you compare e.g. UK and US English. This is the perfect tense Dw i wedi "I have ...ed". You'll learn the simple past tense "I ...ed" a bit later on.


Tyler439685

So 'Yes, i went to work' isnt accepted? Arent 'have gone' and 'went' the same?


ibisc

No, they are diferent tenses in both Engliah and Welsh.

Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.