"Ydw, dw i wedi mynd i'r gwaith."

Translation:Yes, I have gone to work.

February 2, 2016

7 Comments


NoelGoetowski

"Yes, honey, of course I'm at work. Okay. Love you. Bye."

click

"Pass the chips, DEWI LINGO."

March 10, 2016

Vicki329247

wedi mynd is translated as have gone on here as mynd means to go but in English we would say 'have been'

February 2, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

I replied to your other sentence on this topic - I think it depends on your dialect of English. Some people say 'have you gone' or 'have you been' or both.

February 2, 2016

BrightPartridge

Is this the same as saying "I went to work?" That's accepted, but I'm a bit skeptical due to the difference in tense. Is there a different conjugation for something like that?

February 18, 2016

shwmae

Yeah there's a bit of overlap in English, especially when you compare e.g. UK and US English. This is the perfect tense Dw i wedi "I have ...ed". You'll learn the simplie past tense "I ...ed" a bit later on.

March 17, 2016

TorinPUSS-PUSS

dw I wedi mynd i'r gwaith

May 6, 2016

DavidCarver

I think that part of the reason why so many people are having problems with these examples is that it is difficult to think of a context for "I have gone" (a note left for one's partner in the kitchen is a possibility); "s/he has gone" is much more likely - eg,A says "where is Mary?" B answers "she's gone to school"; or a different verb maybe - eg. "this is an interesting book" "I've read it". Hope this helps.

May 25, 2017
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.