"Dych chi wedi mynd i'r swyddfa?"

Translation:Have you gone to the office?

February 2, 2016

3 Comments


Vicki329247

here, I think we would say have you 'been' to the office instead of 'have you gone to the office'

February 2, 2016

ChristinaMarieW

If you want to say "Have you been to the office?," you would say "Dych chi wedi bod i'r swyddfa?" :)

February 2, 2016

lizmat115

There is a slight difference in the meaning in English between simple past and present perfect too, although they are often used interchangeably in speech.

September 3, 2018
Learn Welsh in just 5 minutes a day. For free.