"Ela olhou pela janela."

Translation:She looked through the window.

January 15, 2013

29 Comments


andreaparker

She looked 'out of the window' is also acceptable in English

January 15, 2013

Lingodingle

Seldom would I say, "looked through", but rather "looked out".

April 2, 2013

saminman

...but apparently not for the website

March 11, 2013

Raymond704692

Could this also indicate "looked in the window"?

April 19, 2019

Koreatown

Why is it through the window, not for the window?

April 2, 2013

Lingodingle

I would look for the window only if I needed one or if it were somehow hidden or too dark to be seen.

April 2, 2013

Koreatown

Hmm, is there no Portuguese word for "through"? Otherwise "pela" seems too vague, as it can be either for or through.

April 2, 2013

Davide_Sun

Could it be "através"?

January 6, 2014

themanichero

I thought the same. 'Ela olhou através da janela'. Maybe there is more than one way to express this.

April 30, 2015

DREDWARD

THAT'S WHAT I thought!!!

January 28, 2018

sambadojazz

You can certainly look for a window. Unless Portuguese uses a preposition other than "por" in this case, then they should accept "She looked for the window."

January 20, 2014

mgaristova

to look for = procurar, buscar

June 29, 2014

emeyr

• Olhar para a janela = to look at the window
• Olhar pela janela = to look through the window

November 15, 2018

Heidijan

Why not "She looked at the window"?

October 28, 2014

mgaristova

I think it would be "Ela olhou para a janela".

October 28, 2014

AlexTheTutor

I put "She listened by the window" and got it right? :o

April 7, 2013

Maharlikans

wuuuuuuuut, that's definitely weird

December 20, 2013

Lng52-._

I noticed many of the verbs were translated as have introduced, have produced, have taken, etc. In this instance, why not: "She has looked through the window"?

October 3, 2014

AntonioRueda

She saw through the window is marked as wrong

December 8, 2014

mgaristova

she saw = ela viu (to see = ver)

she looked = ela olhou (to look = olhar)

December 9, 2014

AntonioRueda

"To see" is "ver", "vir" is "to come".

In Spanish, both "ella vió (p. ver) a través de la ventana" y "ella miró (p. olhou) a través de la ventana" can be used interchangeably. I feel that olhar and ver should be synonymous in portuguese too when used as in "see through" / "look through".

Google: look olhar look, inspect, watch, eye, pore, see

see olhar, ver, contemplar, observar, examinar, considerar

December 9, 2014

mgaristova

oops! Thank you, just edited.

December 9, 2014

MarcelJay

What is pela? Por ela?

July 22, 2015

airforcekid4

Por + a = pela

September 23, 2015

WH-Paul

If I had attempted to write this in Portuguese, I would've put 'Ela olhou através da janela' would this be wrong? I wasn't even aware that pela could be used for looking through.

April 14, 2018

Paulenrique

It's also right, but less common.

April 14, 2018

brom4880

Is "atraves" more appropriate than "pela" to say looking through something?

December 2, 2018

Paulenrique

"Através" is mainly used for "go across + a place".

December 2, 2018

brom4880

OK now I see... like "traverse" in English - to go through it rather than look through it. That helped a lot. Thanks!

December 2, 2018
Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.