1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Ela olhou pela janela."

"Ela olhou pela janela."

Translation:She looked through the window.

January 15, 2013

28 Comments


andreaparker

She looked 'out of the window' is also acceptable in English


Lingodingle

Seldom would I say, "looked through", but rather "looked out".


Raymond704692

Could this also indicate "looked in the window"?


saminman

...but apparently not for the website


Koreatown

Why is it through the window, not for the window?


Lingodingle

I would look for the window only if I needed one or if it were somehow hidden or too dark to be seen.


Koreatown

Hmm, is there no Portuguese word for "through"? Otherwise "pela" seems too vague, as it can be either for or through.


Davide_Sun

Could it be "através"?


themanichero

I thought the same. 'Ela olhou através da janela'. Maybe there is more than one way to express this.


DREDWARD

THAT'S WHAT I thought!!!


DomingosFN

"Através" is a prepisition with a very specific use, in the sense that, it means "through" ONLY when a physical object is going through another. For example:

"The arrow passes through the target" meaning "A flecha passa através do alvo".

Now, because "olhar" is not a physical object, you cannot use "através" to describe it as going through the window. Most Portuguese speakers avoid using "através" simply because it's too specific, and the preposition "por" usually gets the job done in 90% of sentences. An exception would be in the same sentence I used before, where saying:

"A flecha passa pelo alvo" means "The arrow passes by the target"

In this specific case, there is a difference in using "através" instead of "por", but it still is very subtle.


sambadojazz

You can certainly look for a window. Unless Portuguese uses a preposition other than "por" in this case, then they should accept "She looked for the window."


mgaristova

to look for = procurar, buscar


emeyr

• Olhar para a janela = to look at the window
• Olhar pela janela = to look through the window


AntonioRueda

She saw through the window is marked as wrong


mgaristova

she saw = ela viu (to see = ver)

she looked = ela olhou (to look = olhar)


AntonioRueda

"To see" is "ver", "vir" is "to come".

In Spanish, both "ella vió (p. ver) a través de la ventana" y "ella miró (p. olhou) a través de la ventana" can be used interchangeably. I feel that olhar and ver should be synonymous in portuguese too when used as in "see through" / "look through".

Google: look olhar look, inspect, watch, eye, pore, see

see olhar, ver, contemplar, observar, examinar, considerar


mgaristova

oops! Thank you, just edited.


Lng52-._

I noticed many of the verbs were translated as have introduced, have produced, have taken, etc. In this instance, why not: "She has looked through the window"?


Heidijan

Why not "She looked at the window"?


mgaristova

I think it would be "Ela olhou para a janela".


MarcelJay

What is pela? Por ela?


WH-Paul

If I had attempted to write this in Portuguese, I would've put 'Ela olhou através da janela' would this be wrong? I wasn't even aware that pela could be used for looking through.


Paulenrique

It's also right, but less common.


brom4880

Is "atraves" more appropriate than "pela" to say looking through something?


Paulenrique

"Através" is mainly used for "go across + a place".


brom4880

OK now I see... like "traverse" in English - to go through it rather than look through it. That helped a lot. Thanks!

Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.